English (Food Safety; Commercial Fishing; Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries); Collaboration with the FAO)
depuration [correct]
DEF: A technique whereby animals that may contain undesirable substances (sand, silt), pollutants, parasites or organisms of possible harm to human beings are placed and held in clean water to clean themselves.
OBS: [It is] usually applied to shellfish.
French (Salubrité alimentaire; Pêche commerciale; Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.); Collaboration avec la FAO)
épuration [correct, feminine noun]; dépuration [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique par laquelle les animaux qui peuvent contenir des substances indésirables (sable, vase), des polluants, des parasites ou des organismes pathogènes pour les êtres humains sont maintenus en eau propre afin de les purifier.
OBS: On utilise généralement cette technique pour les mollusques et les crustacés.
Spanish (Inocuidad Alimentaria; Pesca comercial; Productos del mar y de agua dulce (Ind. alimentaria); Colaboración con la FAO)
depuración [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Operación de mantener al molusco bivalvo vivo, en agua de mar limpia, durante un determinado período de tiempo, suficiente como para reducir la concentración de sustancias contaminantes microbiológicas, con el objeto de hacerlo apto para el consumo humano directo.