English (Botany)
calabash tree [correct]
DEF: A tropical American tree [...] of the bignonia family.
OBS: calabash tree; Crescentia cujete: terms extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Botanique)
calebassier [correct, masculine noun]; calebassier à feuilles longues [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Arbre d'Amérique tropicale (bignoniacées), dont le fruit est la calebasse.
OBS: calebassier; Crescentia cujete : termes extraits du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduits avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Botánica)
güira [correct, feminine noun]; güiro [correct, masculine noun]; jicara [correct, feminine noun, Mexico]; calabazo [correct, masculine noun, Panama]; totumo [correct, masculine noun, Panama]; jicarera [correct, feminine noun, Mexico]; morro [correct, masculine noun, Mexico]
DEF: Árbol tropical de la familia de las Bignoniáceas, de cuatro a cinco metros de altura, con tronco torcido y copa clara. Tiene hojas sentadas, opuestas, grandes y acorazonadas, flores axilares, blanquecinas, de mal olor, fruto globoso o alargado y de diversos tamaños según las subespecies, de corteza dura y blanquecina, llena de pulpa blanca con semillas negras, del cual, serrado en dos partes iguales, hacen los campesinos de América tazas, platos, jofainas, etc.