English (Mineralogy)
titanite [correct]; sphene [correct]
OBS: A generally yellow or brown mineral which consists of a calcium silicotitanate.
OBS: Sphene is named from the Greek word for wedge, because of its typical wedge shaped crystal habit. It is also alternatively called titanite for its titanium content.
OBS: Chemical formula: CaTiSiO5
French (Minéralogie)
titanite [correct, feminine noun]; sphène [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Titanosilicate naturel de calcium.
OBS: Formule chimique : CaTiSiO5
Spanish (Mineralogía)
titanita [correct, feminine noun]; esfena [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mineral de la clase de los silicatos y subclase de los nesosilicatos, [...] con impurezas de hierro, manganeso, magnesio y aluminio, que cristaliza en el sistema monoclínico.
OBS: Tiene una dureza de 5 a 5. 5 y un peso específico de 3. 5. Es incoloro o presenta color amarillo o pardo, raya blanca y brillo adamantino o resinoso, y es de transparente a opaco. Se encuentra en rocas metamórficas y magmáticas junto con el apatito, nefelina y egirina.