English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
hoar frost [correct]; hoarfrost [correct]; hoar-frost [correct]; white frost [correct]
DEF: Deposit of ice crystals in the form of scales, needles, feathers and fans and which forms on objects in the same manner as dew, except that the water vapour of the air is transformed directly into ice crystals.
CONT: Hoarfrost [is] a deposit of interlocking ice crystals formed by direct sublimation on objects, usually those of small diameter freely exposed to the air, such as tree branches, plant stems and leaf edges, wires, and poles. Also, frost may form on the skin of an aircraft when a cold aircraft flies into warm and moist air or when it passes through air that is supersaturated with water vapor. Hoarfrost is formed similarly to the way dew is formed except that the temperature of the frosted object must be below freezing. Frost forms when air with a dew point below freezing is brought to saturation by cooling. In addition to its formation on freely exposed objects (air hoar), hoarfrost also forms inside unheated buildings and vehicles, in caves, in crevasses (crevasse hoar), on snow surfaces (surface hoar), and in air spaces within snow, especially below a snow crust (depth hoar). Hoarfrost is more fluffy and feathery than rime, which in turn is lighter than glaze. Hoarfrost is designated light or heavy (frost) depending upon the amount and uniformity of deposition.
OBS: Hoarfrost [is] due to nocturnal radiation. Hoarfrost forms during still, clear nights, is small in amount, needlelike in texture, the "needles" approximately perpendicular to the objects on which they occur, and most abundant along the edges.
OBS: hoarfrost: sometimes confused with "rime."
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
gelée blanche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Couche épaisse de cristaux de glace produite par le gel d'un dépôt de vapeur d'eau.
CONT: La gelée blanche est un dépôt de glace, d'aspect cristallin, affectant le plus souvent la forme d'écailles, d'aiguilles, de plumes ou d'éventails. Elle se forme d'une manière analogue à la rosée, lorsque la température du point de rosée de l'air est inférieure à 0 °C.
CONT: Pour deux raisons, une gelée blanche cause moins de dommage à la végétation qu'une gelée noire : 1) elle tend à isoler la plante d'un froid plus intense, 2) elle libère la chaleur latente de fusion en faveur du milieu.
CONT: On considère qu'il existe trois types de gelées : Les gelées par advections ou gelées noires ou gelées de plein vent. [...] Les gelées blanches ou gelées par rayonnement. Elles se produisent surtout pendant certaines nuits claires de février ou mars et même éventuellement jusqu'au début mai et occasionnent de gros dégâts sur la floraison. [...] Les gelées par évaporation.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
escarcha [correct, feminine noun]; helada blanca [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Precipitación atmosférica de gotitas de agua en estado de sobrefusión que, al entrar en contacto con una superficie sólida (plantas, hilos telegráficos, etc.), se congelan bruscamente sobre ella y la cubren de una capa de pequeños cristales de hielo.
OBS: escarcha; helada blanca : términos utilizados por la Asociación Mundial de la Carretera.