English (Plant Diseases; Grain Growing)
white rust [correct]; staghead [correct]
DEF: a disease of plants, characterized by pustules of white spores on affected parts that become yellow and malformed, caused by fungi of the genus Albugo.
CONT: Control includes using disease-free plants and resistant varieties; destroying infected plant parts, weeds, and crop refuse after harvest; practicing three-year rotation, and spraying several times at 10- to 14-day intervals during the usual season for white rust, using an appropriate fungicide.
French (Maladies des plantes; Culture des céréales)
bois de cerf [correct, masculine noun]; rouille blanche [correct, feminine noun]; albugine [feminine noun]
CONT: Albugo est le genre de champignons siphomycètes, agent des rouilles blanches des végétaux.
OBS: À maturité la plante prend l'aspect d'un bois de cerf (d'où le nom anglais).
OBS: maladie fongique du colza
Spanish (Enfermedades de las plantas; Cultivo de cereales)
roya blanca [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Roya blanca. Agente causal : Albugo tragopogonis. Es de amplia difusión, se presenta en forma de ampollas blancas en la cara superior de las hojas y póstulas eflorescentes blancas en la cara inferior.