English (Fish; Commercial Fishing)
trout [correct]
DEF: A ... freshwater fish ... inhabiting most rivers and lakes of the temperate or colder parts of the northern hemisphere[,] it is distinguished by numerous spots of red and black on its sides and head, and is greatly valued as a sporting fish and on account of its edible quality.
OBS: A fish of the family Salmonidae.
French (Poissons; Pêche commerciale)
truite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Poisson des eaux froides originaire de l'hémisphère Nord, étroitement apparenté au saumon mais de plus petite taille, à corps élancé et marqué de taches sombres, qui vit principalement en eau douce et dont la chair est estimée.
OBS: Poisson de la famille des Salmonidae.
Spanish (Peces; Pesca comercial)
trucha [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pez teleósteo de agua dulce [fría, originario del hemisferio norte, ] con cuerpo de color pardo y lleno de pintas rojizas o negras, según los casos, cabeza pequeña, cola con un pequeño entrante y carne comestible blanca o encarnada.
OBS: Pez de la familia Salmonidae.