English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions; Crustaceans)
endocuticle [correct]
DEF: The flexible inner layer of the cuticle of an insect or other arthropod, composed of chitin and proteins.
OBS: During moulting [the endocuticle] is digested away by enzymes from special epidermal glands. It thus leaves the outer layers of cuticle loose and ready to be cast off.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions; Crustacés)
endocuticule [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Couche interne de la cuticule (couche cornée), flexible et molle, formée de chitine et de protéines.
Spanish (Insectos, ciempiés, arañas y escorpiones; Crustáceos)
endocutícula [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Capa interna incolora, flexible y blanca de la cutícula de los insectos.