English (Sponges, Hydrozoans and Jellyfish; Climate Change)
coral osteoporosis [correct]
CONT: Ocean acidification causing coral 'osteoporosis' on iconic reefs ... Animals that rely on calcium carbonate to create their skeletons, such as corals, are at risk as ocean pH continues to decline (become more acidic). Ocean acidification targets the density of the skeleton, silently whittling away the coral's strength, much like osteoporosis weakens bones in humans.
French (Éponges, hydres et méduses; Changements climatiques)
décalcification du corail [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] les impacts potentiels sont donc principalement liés à l'apport des sels nutritifs [...] et à l'acidification des eaux de subsurface, qui peut conduire à une décalcification des coraux [...]
Spanish (Esponjas, hidrozoarios y medusas; Cambio climático)
descalcificación del coral [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La muerte de los corales puede traducirse en mayor erosión pues la descalcificación del coral es el generador de la blanca arena de las playas del Caribe mexicano.