English (Mineralogy)
hydrophane [correct]
DEF: A variety of common opal which becomes more translucent or transparent in water.
French (Minéralogie)
opale hydrophane [correct, feminine noun]; hydrophane [correct, feminine noun]; œil-du-monde [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Variété d'opale devenant plus translucide et plus transparente dans l'eau.
Spanish (Mineralogía)
hidrofana [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ópalo blanco que tiene la propiedad de volverse transparente dentro del agua.