English (Mineralogy)
saussurite [correct]
DEF: A tough, compact, and white, greenish, or grayish mineral aggregate consisting of a mixture of albite (or oligoclase) and zoisite or epidote, together with variable amounts of calcite, sericite, prehnite, and calcium-aluminum silicates other than those of the epidote group.
OBS: [Saussurite] is produced by alteration of calcic plagioclase. Saussurite was originally thought to be a specific mineral.
French (Minéralogie)
saussurite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Agrégat cristallin d'albite et zoïsite, dérivant de l'altération des plagioclases de roches gabbroïques, de couleur blanche à gris-vert.
CONT: La saussurite provient de l'altération des feldspaths, plagioclases en particulier, des roches gabbrodioritiques. C'est un agrégat renfermant épidote et zoïsite où les plagioclases conservent leur dureté mais perdent leur éclat, leurs macles et leur clivage.
Spanish (Mineralogía)
saussurita [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] mezcla blanco verdosa de varios minerales, con predominancia de la zoisita.
OBS: Producto de la alteración de glabros y otras plagioclasas [...]