English (Marine and River Navigation Aids; Sonar and Underwater Detection (Military))
passive sonar [correct]; passive sonar system [correct]
DEF: A sonar that uses only underwater listening equipment, with no transmission of location-revealing pulses.
CONT: [A] passive sonar is [used to detect] acoustic signals in an underwater environment, usually the ocean. The difference between passive and active sonar is that a passive sonar system emits no signals; instead, its purpose is to detect the acoustic signals emanating from external sources.
French (Aides à la navigation fluviale et maritime; Sonar et détection sous-marine (Militaire))
sonar passif [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; système sonar passif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sonar comprenant essentiellement un récepteur et un ou plusieurs hydrophones, mais pas d'émetteur.
CONT: Les systèmes sonar passifs utilisent les bruits rayonnés par les bâtiments.
OBS: sonar passif : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
Spanish (Ayuda a la navegación marítima y fluvial; Dispositivo sonar y detección submarina (Militar))
sonar pasivo [correct, masculine noun]; sistema sonar pasivo [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Los sistemas sonar se pueden dividir en dos grandes grupos : sonar pasivo y sonar activo. El sonar pasivo está diseñado para localizar el blanco mediante la captación de sonido radiado por el propio blanco.