English (Crude Oil and Petroleum Products)
kerosene [correct, noun, officially approved]; kero [correct, officially approved]; kerosine [correct, standardized]; kerosene oil [correct]; paraffin [correct, noun, Great Britain]; paraffin oil [correct, Great Britain]; coal oil [correct, obsolete]
DEF: A mixture of liquid hydrocarbons [obtained from] the distillation of petroleum ...
OBS: kerosine: designation standardized by ISO.
OBS: kerosene; kero: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Pétroles bruts et dérivés)
kérosène [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; kéro [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Produit de la distillation des pétroles bruts [...]
OBS: kérosène : désignation normalisée par l'ISO.
OBS: kérosène; kéro : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Petróleo bruto y derivados)
keroseno [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Líquido derivado del petróleo, aceitoso, blanco acuoso, de olor fuerte. Inflamable, con moderado riesgo de incendio. Moderadamente tóxico por ingestión e inhalación. Límite de explosión en el aire, 0, 7 a 5%.