English (Plant Diseases)
verticillium wilt [correct]; bluestem [correct]; blue stem [correct]
CONT: On bush fruits - raspberry, blackberry, dewberry, youngberry - the disease [verticillium wilt] is commonly known as blue stem. The symptoms appear late in the season, leaves turning pale, cane tips bending downward, canes taking on a bluish color, lower leaves wilting and drying.
French (Maladies des plantes)
flétrissure verticillienne [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Enfermedades de las plantas)
marchitez por Verticillium [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Marchitez por Verticillium. Sintomatología : Marchitamiento generalizado de la planta. En el tallo se observó una pelusa de color gris a blanco. El síntoma que se observó en la flor, fue similar al del tallo. El marchitamiento provocado por éste hongo, puede ser confundido con el de Fusarium.
OBS: También se conoce con el nombre de "amarillamiento apical violáceo" y "punta morada".