English (Symptoms (Medicine); Human Diseases)
chancre [correct]
DEF: A syphilitic ulcer developing at the site of invasion of Treponema pallidum.
DEF: A lesion, usually an ulcer, formed at the site of primary inoculation; generally, the initial lesion of syphilis or chancroid, or of such diseases as sporotrichosis and tularemia.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Maladies humaines)
chancre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lésion cutanéomuqueuse de primo-invasion d'une affection microbienne, vénérienne ou tuberculeuse.
OBS: Lorsqu'on parle de chancre sans autre précision, on entend généralement [...] le chancre syphilitique. [...] Il siège à l'endroit où l'agent pathogène (Treponema pallidum) a pénétré dans l'organisme.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Enfermedades humanas)
chancro [correct, masculine noun]; cancro [masculine noun]
DEF: Lesión provocada por una enfermedad de transmisión sexual, de la cual existen dos tipos : chancro blando y chancro duro.