English (Cheese and Dairy Products)
cream cheese [correct, Canada]
OBS: [Cream cheese composition, according to the National Dairy Regulation and Code:] - shall be the product made from cream with the use of coagulating agents to form curd and forming curd into a homogenous mass after the removal of whey - shall contain not more than 55% moisture - shall contain not less than 30% milk fat - shall in the case of cream cheese with (naming the added ingredients) contain not more than 60% moisture and not less than 26% milk fat - shall in the case of creamed cheese spread contain not more than 60% moisture and not less than 24% M.F. and be at least 51% cream cheese.
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
fromage à la crème [correct, masculine noun, Canada]
OBS: Normes de composition pour le fromage à la crème : Produit fait de crème à l'aide d'agents coagulants pour former une masse homogène de lait caillé après élimination du lactosérum. - Doit contenir au plus 55 % d'eau. - Doit contenir au moins 30 % de matières grasses. - Dans le cas de fromage à la crème avec (nom des ingrédients ajoutés), doit contenir au plus 60 % d'eau et au moins 26 % de matières grasses. - Dans le cas de tartinade de fromage à la crème, doit contenir au plus 60 % d'eau et au moins 24 % de M.G. et doit être composé d'au moins 51 % de fromage à la crème.
OBS: Équivalent adopté par le Comité intergouvernemental de terminologie de l'industrie laitière selon les normes de composition pour le fromage à la crème.
Spanish (Productos lácteos)
queso crema [correct, masculine noun]; queso nata [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Queso blando, untable, no madurado y sin corteza, [con] coloración que va de casi blanco a amarillo claro, [su] textura es suave o ligeramente escamosa y sin agujeros, [...] se puede untar y mezclar fácilmente con otros alimentos.