English (Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates)
mollusc [correct, United States]; mollusk [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: An animal belonging to the Mollusca.
OBS: Mollusca: In present use (mainly following the classification proposed by Cuvier in 1788-1800), a phylum or sub-kingdom of animals, comprising the four classes Gastropoda (limpets, snails, etc.), Scaphopoda (tooth-shells), Cephalopoda (cuttlefish, etc.), and Lamellibranchia (oyster, mussel, etc.); the classes Cirrhopoda, Tunicata, and Brachiopoda, included by Cuvier among the Mollusca, are now placed elsewhere, and the Polyzoa have since Cuvier's time been added to the phylum and again removed.
CONT: shellfish: An aquatic animal having a shell, as the oyster and other mollusks and the lobster and other crustaceans.
French (Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés)
mollusque [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Animal invertébré au corps mou.
CONT: Principaux mollusques : Céphalopodes : ammonite, argonaute, baculite, bélemnite, calmar (ou encornet), nautile, poulpe (ou pieuvre), seiche. Gastéropodes : buccin (ou trompette), casque, cérite, cône, doris, escargot (ou hélix, limaçon), fuseau, haliotide (ou ormeau), harpe, janthine, limace, limnée, littorine (ou bigorneau, vignot), mitre, murex (ou rocher), nérinée, nérite, olive, ombrelle, paludine, patelle, planorbe, pleurobranche, porcelaine, pourpre, pupa (ou maillot), strombe, terebellum, testacelle, triton (ou trompette), troque, turbinelle, turbo, turritelle, vermet. Lamellibranches : anodonte, avicule, huître (Ostracés), isocarde, lime, moule, mulette, palourde, pedum, peigne (ou pecten, coquille Saint-Jacques), pétoncle (ou amande de mer), pholade, pinne, praire, solen (ou manche de couteau), spondyle, taret, tridacne (ou bénitier), vénéricarde, vénus.
Spanish (Moluscos, equinodermos y procordados)
molusco [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Filum extenso de invertebrados, incluyendo babosas, caracoles y otros de cuerpo blando, no segmentado, protegido en parte o totalmente por una concha.
OBS: Comparar con la clase Crustacea.