English (Computer Memories)
ferrite [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A ferro-magnetic ceramic frequently used in the construction of magnetic cores. [Definition officially approved by GESC.]
OBS: ferrite: term officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Mémoires (Informatique))
ferrite [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Céramique ferromagnétique généralement utilisée pour la fabrication de mémoires. [Définition uniformisée par le CNGI.]
OBS: ferrite : terme uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Memorias (Computadoras))
ferrita [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Hierro alfa, que puede contener pequeñas cantidades de fósforo, sílice u otras impurezas. Es el más blando de los componentes del acero y se emplea en circuitos electrónicos.