English (Breadmaking)
bleaching agent [correct]
CONT: Freshly milled flour has a creamy colour because it contains carotenoids, the same pigments that make certain fruits and vegetables yellow. If stored for several months, flour becomes whiter and its baking qualities improve due to oxidation. However, the natural aging process is slow and the results are not always consistent ... Bleaching and maturing agents hasten the oxidation and aging processes and result in flour of consistent quality and colour.
CONT: The Bread and Flour Report 1960 recommends the use of only one bleaching agent, benzoyl peroxide at not more than 50 ppm.
OBS: Some [bleaching agents] e.g. benzoyl peroxide, bleach the flour without improving the baking qualities. Others, such as chlorine dioxide, have both a bleaching and improving (maturing) effect.
French (Boulangerie)
agent de blanchiment [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les agents de blanchiment sont employés pour détruire la couleur naturelle jaunâtre des huiles et des graisses [...] on les utilise pour accélérer le processus de maturation de la farine, la blanchir et améliorer le travail de boulangerie.
Spanish (Panificación)
agente blanqueador [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le Blanq 28. Agente blanqueador que contiene 28% de peróxido de benzoílo como ingrediente activo y una mezcla de agentes escurridores como almidón de trigo y fosfato tricálcico para permitir una óptima distribución en la harina.