English (Telecommunications Transmission)
Bose, Chaudhuri, Hocquenghem code [correct]; Bose-Chaudhuri-Hocquenghem code [correct]; BCH code [correct]
DEF: An error detection and correction technique based on Cyclic Redundancy Code, used in telecommunications applications.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications))
code Bose, Chaudhuri, Hocquenghem [masculine noun]; code BCH [masculine noun]
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
código Bose Chaudhuri y Hocquenghem [correct, masculine noun]; código BCH [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Código Bose-Chaudhuri-Hocquenghen BCH. Es el tipo de código más conveniente para errores independientes, es usado por ejemplo en telefonía celular analógica AMPS en el canal de control bajo la versión BCH(48, 36) y BCH(40, 28), en codificadores digitales de TV a 34 Mb/s se utiliza el códec BCH(511, 493) para corregir 2 errores por bloque.