English (Information Processing (Informatics); Computer Programs and Programming)
V format [correct]; V-format
DEF: A data set format in which logical records are of varying length and include a length indicator, and in which V-format logical records may be blocked, with each block containing a block length indicator.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
format V [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Programas y programación (Informática))
formato V [correct, masculine noun]; formato en V [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Formato de conjunto de datos en el que los registros lógicos son de longitud variable e incluyen un indicador de longitud, y en donde en cada registro lógico de formato V pueden contenerse bloques, con cada bloque conteniendo un indicador de longitud de bloque.