English (Data Transmission)
M burst [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A management channel data block of bits used in VDL Mode 3. [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
OBS: This burst contains signalling information needed for media access and link status monitoring.
OBS: M burst: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Transmission de données)
rafale M [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Bloc de données de canal de gestion utilisé en VDL mode 3. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: Cette rafale contient l'information de signalisation nécessaire pour l'accès au support et la surveillance de l'état de la liaison.
OBS: rafale M : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Transmisión de datos)
ráfaga M [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Un bloque de bits de datos del canal de gestión utilizado en el VDL en Modo 3. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI. ]
OBS: Esta ráfaga incluye la información de señalización necesaria para el acceso al medio y la supervisión del estado del enlace.
OBS: ráfaga M: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).