English (Data Transmission; Information Processing (Informatics))
selector mode [correct]
OBS: One of the two modes in which a block multiplexer channel can operate.
French (Transmission de données; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
mode sélecteur [proposal, masculine noun]; mode canal sélecteur [proposal, masculine noun]
Spanish (Transmisión de datos; Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
modo selector [correct, masculine noun]; modalidad selectora [correct, feminine noun, Spain]
DEF: Uso de un canal multiplexor de bloque para transferir datos desde o a un dispositivo de entrada/salida a o desde la memoria primaria.
OBS: Es el equivalente funcional a operación de canal selector.