English (Computer Memories; IT Security)
standby block [correct]; reserved field [correct]
DEF: Locations always set aside in storage for communication with buffers in order to make more efficient use of such buffers.
French (Mémoires (Informatique); Sécurité des TI)
zone réservée [correct, feminine noun]; bloc de réserve [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Zone destinée à recevoir des renseignements accessibles seulement aux processus autorisés.
Spanish (Memorias (Computadoras); Seguridad de IT)
bloque de reserva [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bloque de información(por lo general de entrada o salida), reservado para su introducción en las memorias intermedias cuando sea más conveniente y eficaz.