English (Surgical Instruments; Orthopedic Surgery)
intramedullary rod [correct]; IM rod [correct]; intramedullary nail [correct]; IM nail [correct]; IM nail
DEF: A rigid rodlike device inserted into the bone marrow canal in the center of the long bones of the extremities (e.g. femur or tibia) used to align and stabilize fractures.
OBS: One of the significant advantages of IM [intramedullary] rods over other methods of fixation is IM rods share the load with the bone, rather than entirely support the bone. Because of this, patients are able to use the extremity more quickly.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux; Chirurgie orthopédique)
clou centromédullaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tige métallique en acier ou titane qui se place dans la cavité médullaire utilisée pour les fractures de la diaphyse d'un os long comme le fémur et le tibia.
Spanish (Instrumental quirúrgico; Cirugía ortopédica)
clavo endomedular [correct, masculine noun]; clavo centromedular [correct, masculine noun]; clavo intramedular [correct, masculine noun]
PHR: Clavo endomedular bloqueado.
PHR: Clavo centromedular rimado, bloqueado.
PHR: Clavo intramedular no fresado.