English (Respiratory System)
respiratory tract [correct]; airway [correct]
DEF: The chain of passages and chambers by means of which breathed air is brought to and from the surfaces where gas exchange with the circulatory system takes place.
OBS: The tract may be divided clinically into the upper respiratory tract, including the nasal and oral cavities, pharynx, and larynx, and the lower respiratory tract, including the trachea, bronchi, bronchioles, and alveolar structures.
French (Appareil respiratoire)
voies respiratoires [correct, feminine noun, plural]; voies aériennes [feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Le rôle des voies respiratoires est d'apporter l'oxygène nécessaire au métabolisme cellulaire et d'emporter le dioxyde de carbone produit par ce même métabolisme.
Spanish (Aparato respiratorio)
tracto respiratorio [correct, masculine noun]; vías respiratorias [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Tanto el acetaldehído como el formaldehído, producen irritación severa del tracto respiratorio, además de inducir cambios hematológicos, siendo considerados como posibles agentes mutagénicos y carcinogénicos.
CONT: En experimentos donde se utilizan diversas especies animales, las exposiciones de corta o larga duración al bióxido de nitrógeno, en concentraciones que van desde 0.1 ppm hasta 10 ppm, provocan lesiones en el epitelio del tracto respiratorio.
CONT: El aire y la sangre se ponen en contacto en los alvéolos, y el aire llega a éstos pasando por la serie de conductos de las vías respiratorias : nariz, faringe, laringe, tráquea y bronquios.