English (Plant Biology; Plant and Crop Production)
calyx stage [correct]
CONT: You can probably guess what stage your fruit trees are at just based on the descriptions, but I've included some photos here to help you decipher the differences. Our peach trees are in the red calyx stage (10% kill at 23 degrees and 90% kill at 9 degrees), our pears are in the first white to full white stage (10% kill at 25 to 26, 90% kill at 19 to 22), and our nectarine has buds ranging from red calyx to full bloom (10% kill at 23 to 27, 90% kill at 9 to 24 degrees.)
French (Biologie végétale; Cultures (Agriculture))
chute des sépales [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Effectuer un à trois traitements entre le stade du bouton rose et la chute des sépales.
Spanish (Biología vegetal; Producción vegetal)
caída de los sépalos [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: ETAPA 1 : Inicio de brotación hasta inicio de la caida de los sépalos de la flor.