English (Plant Biology; Botany)
equitant [correct]
DEF: [Said of] a plant member [which] is folded inwards longitudinally, and covers the edges of another member which is similarly folded.
French (Biologie végétale; Botanique)
équitant
DEF: Se dit de parties dont la moitié de l'une est, pour ainsi dire, à cheval sur la moitié de l'autre.
Spanish (Biología vegetal; Botánica)
equitante [correct]
DEF: [Dícese de la] hoja doblada por su nervio medio que envuelve y protege a las más jóvenes del mismo brote.