English (Meats and Meat Industries; Industrial Standardization)
butt [correct]
CONT: Butt. Separated from C310 [hock-on shoulder picnic] at narrowest point of blade bone. Blade bone in, skinless, maximum fat ranging from 6 mm to 12 mm (to be specified by buyer).
OBS: Source: Canadian Pork Buyer's Manual. The pork cuts illustrated and described in this manual represent the industry's basic standard for the primal cuts in the Canadian pork industry.
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie; Normalisation industrielle)
soc [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Soc. Séparé de C310 [épaule picnic avec jarret] au point le plus étroit de l'os de palette (scapulum) découenné, l'épaisseur de gras peut varier entre 6 à 12 mm, selon les spécifications de l'acheteur.
OBS: Source : Manuel de l'acheteur de porc canadien. Les coupes illustrées et décrites dans ce manuel constituent les normes de base de l'industrie canadienne du porc.
Spanish (Industria cárnica, de fiambres y embutidos; Normalización industrial)
cabeza de lomo [correct, feminine noun]; bondiola [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: cabeza de lomo; bondiola: Se separa de C310 [paleta pícnic con jarrete] en el punto más angosto del hueso de la paleta. Con hueso de paleta. Sin piel, máximo de grasa: de 6 a 12 mm (según lo acordado con el cliente).
OBS: Fuente : Manual del Comprador de Carne de Cerdo Canadiense. Los cortes de carne de cerdo ilustrados y descritos en dicho manual representan las normas básicas de la industria porcina canadiense.