English (Meats and Meat Industries; Restaurant Menus)
sobrassada [correct]; sobrasada [correct]
DEF: A lightly cured pork sausage ... made with finely minced pork loin, belly, and shoulder mixed with salt, pimentòn, and sometimes even cayenne pepper ...
OBS: It's hung to cure for a few weeks, but it's not a hard sausage. It can be spread directly on bread, or cooked ...
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie; Menus (Restauration))
soubressade [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Spécialité charcutière espagnole se présentant comme une saucisse à tartiner non fumée, à base de morceaux de maigre noyés dans une farce grasse, fortement aromatisée et colorée au poivron.
Spanish (Industria cárnica, de fiambres y embutidos; Menú (Restaurantes))
sobrasada [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Embuchado grueso de carne de cerdo muy picada y sazonada con sal y pimiento molido, que se hace especialmente en la isla española de Mallorca.