English (Industrial Standardization; Food Industries; Foreign Trade; Pig Raising)
back-boneless short cut [correct]
DEF: (C205) Sirloin removed perpendicular and anterior to tip of hip bone cavity. Maximum belly strip 25 mm. Maximum fat 12 mm (to be specified by buyer).
OBS: Source: Canadian Pork Buyer's Manual. The pork cuts illustrated and described in this manual represent the industry's basic standard for the primal cuts in the Canadian pork industry.
French (Normalisation industrielle; Industrie de l'alimentation; Commerce extérieur; Élevage des porcs)
longe-désossée, coupe courte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: (C205) Surlonge prélevée grâce à une coupe perpendiculaire pratiquée juste au-dessus de la cavité laissée par l'os de la hanche (coaxal). Lisière de flanc d'au plus 25 mm. Épaisseur maximale de 12 mm de gras selon les spécifications de l'acheteur.
OBS: Source : Manuel de l'acheteur de porc canadien. Les coupes illustrées et décrites dans ce manuel constituent les normes de base de l'industrie canadienne du porc.
Spanish (Normalización industrial; Industria alimentaria; Comercio exterior; Cría de ganado porcino)
lomo-deshuesado, corte corto [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: (C205) Se saca el solomillo/cadera en forma perpendicular y anterior a la punta de la cavidad del hueso de la cadera. Tira máxima de pecho: 25 mm. Máximo de grasa: 12 mm (o según lo acordado con el cliente).
OBS: Fuente : Manual del Comprador de Carne de Cerdo Canadiense. Los cortes de carne de cerdo ilustrados y descritos en dicho manual representan las normas básicas de la industria porcina canadiense.