English (Industrial Standardization; Food Industries; Foreign Trade; Pig Raising)
loin [correct]
DEF: Cut from a point on the rib perpendicularly down from the ventral side of the thoracic vertebrae, where shoulder was removed, to a point about 25 mm from the tenderloin at the ham end. Cut from belly to leave a 12 cm maximum rib measured from backbone.
OBS: Source: Canadian Pork Buyer's Manual. The pork cuts illustrated and described in this manual represent the industry's basic standard for the primal cuts in the Canadian pork industry.
French (Normalisation industrielle; Industrie de l'alimentation; Commerce extérieur; Élevage des porcs)
longe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Prélevée en tranchant à angle droite de l'échine, du côté interne de la cage thoracique, à partir du point d'où on a prélevé l'épaule jusqu'à environ 25 mm de l'extrémité du filet près de la cuisse. La coupe du flanc doit laisser un maximum de 12 cm de côte à partir de l'échine.
OBS: Source : Manuel de l'acheteur de porc canadien. Les coupes illustrées et décrites dans ce manuel constituent les normes de base de l'industrie canadienne du porc.
Spanish (Normalización industrial; Industria alimentaria; Comercio exterior; Cría de ganado porcino)
lomo [correct, masculine noun]; chuleta [correct, feminine noun]; entrecot [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cortar desde un punto de la costilla perpendicularmente hacia abajo del lado ventral de la vértebra torácica de donde se extrajo la paleta, hasta un punto a unos 25 mm del filete en el extremo de jamón. Cortar desde el pecho para dejar una costilla de 12 cm como máximo medida desde el espinazo.
OBS: Fuente : Manual del Comprador de Carne de Cerdo Canadiense. Los cortes de carne de cerdo ilustrados y descritos en dicho manual representan las normas básicas de la industria porcina canadiense.