English (Industrial Standardization; Food Industries; Foreign Trade; Pig Raising)
belly-skin on, square cut [correct]
DEF: (C408) Same as C401 but skin left on intact.
OBS: Source: Canadian Pork Buyer's Manual. The pork cuts illustrated and described in this manual represent the industry's basic standard for the primal cuts in the Canadian pork industry.
French (Normalisation industrielle; Industrie de l'alimentation; Commerce extérieur; Élevage des porcs)
flanc-avec couenne, coupe carrée [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: (C408) Même que C401 en laissant la couenne intacte.
OBS: Source : Manuel de l'acheteur de porc canadien. Les coupes illustrées et décrites dans ce manuel constituent les normes de base de l'industrie canadienne du porc.
Spanish (Normalización industrial; Industria alimentaria; Comercio exterior; Cría de ganado porcino)
panceta-con piel, corte cuadrado [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: (C408) Igual que C401, pero se deja la piel. (Tocino en México)
OBS: Fuente : Manual del Comprador de Carne de Cerdo Canadiense. Los cortes de carne de cerdo ilustrados y descritos en dicho manual representan las normas básicas de la industria porcina canadiense.