English (Food Industries)
soy protein [correct]; soybean protein
CONT: Textured soy protein, often called TSP or TVP (textured vegetable protein), is made from soy flour that is compressed until the protein fibers change in structure. It is used as a nutritious extender in a variety of food products. It is available to home cooks and is sold as a dried, granular product. When it is rehydrated with boiling water, TSP has a texture similar to ground beef. TSP is also available in chunk-sized pieces that take on the consistency of stew meat when rehydrated.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
protéine de soya [correct, feminine noun]; protéine de soja [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Industria alimentaria)
proteína de soya [correct, feminine noun]; proteína de soja [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Además de su conveniencia económica [...] y el alto valor nutricional de la proteína de soya, debe destacarse que ésta tiene [...] propiedades que le permiten sustituir a otros ingredientes proteínicos como la carne y el pescado [...]