English (Surgical Instruments)
catgut [correct]
DEF: A natural fibrous material prepared from the tissues of animals, usually from the walls of sheep intestines, twisted into strands of different thicknesses and used to sew up wounds (see suture) and tie off blood vessels during surgery.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
catgut [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fil résorbable pour ligatures et sutures chirurgicales.
OBS: Préparé notamment à partir de l'intestin grêle du mouton, le catgut peut être chromé, argenté ou iodé.
Spanish (Instrumental quirúrgico)
catgut [masculine noun]
DEF: Intestino de carnero preparado en forma de cordón o hilo esterilizado, que se emplea para ligaduras, suturas y drenaje. Con el tiempo se reabsorbe. Se impregna de varias substancias para aseptizarlo, como sales de cromo, yodo, formaldehído, o para darle mayor flexibilidad o consistencia.