English (Photoelectricity and Electron Optics; Optical Telecommunications)
dark fibre [correct]; dark fiber [correct]
DEF: Optical fibre infrastructure that is in place but is not connected to in-service transmission equipment.
CONT: Information is transmitted over optical fibres using light pulses, which is why unconnected fibre infrastructure is referred to as dark. Entities that construct or acquire dark fibres are expected to attach their own electronics in order to transmit information, creating lit fibres.
French (Photo-électricité et optique électronique; Télécommunications optiques)
fibre noire [correct, feminine noun]; fibre en réserve [correct, feminine noun]; fibre inactive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La transmission de l'information se fait sous forme d'impulsions lumineuses sur fibre optique; c'est pourquoi l'infrastructure de fibre non raccordée est qualifiée de noire. On s'attend à ce que les entités qui construisent ou acquièrent de la fibre noire y rattachent leur propre composant électronique pour la transmission d'information, transformant ainsi la fibre noire en fibre en service.
OBS: fibre noire; fibre en réserve; fibre inactive : désignations et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 28 décembre 2006.
Spanish (Fotoelectricidad y óptica electrónica; Telecomunicaciones ópticas)
fibra oscura [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En el caso de la fibra óptica, existen miles de kilómetros instalados en Estados Unidos que nunca se han llegado a utilizar. No hay tanta demanda como para que sean necesarias y sale caro "iluminarlas, "ponerlas en funcionamiento. A estas redes se les llama la "fibra oscura. "