English (Morphology and General Physiology; Vertebrae and Bone Marrow)
carotid tubercle [correct]; Chassaignac's tubercle [correct]
DEF: ... the prominent anterior tubercle of transverse process of the 6th cervical vertebra ...
OBS: carotid tubercle: designation derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.2.02.005: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Vertèbres et moelle)
tubercule carotidien [correct, masculine noun]; tubercule de Chassaignac [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Tubercule antérieur, particulièrement proéminent, du processus transverse de la sixième vertèbre cervicale.
OBS: tubercule carotidien : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.2.02.005 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Vértebras y médula)
tubérculo carotídeo [correct, masculine noun]; tubérculo de Chassaignac [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tubérculo de la apófisis transversa de C6, separa la arteria vertebral de la carótida.