English (Symptoms (Medicine); The Heart)
carotid bruit [correct]
DEF: A systolic murmur heard at the root of the neck (over a carotid artery) that is produced by turbulence from a blockage of blood flow in the vessel, can indicate carotid artery occlusive disease.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Cœur)
bruit carotidien [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Souffle cardiaque chez l'enfant. [...] le bruit carotidien. Celui-ci est extrêmement fréquent chez l'enfant. Il est entendu très haut, au niveau de la bifurcation carotidienne.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Corazón)
ruido carotídeo [masculine noun]
DEF: Soplo sistólico que se escucha a nivel de la raíz del cuello, pero no en el área aórtica; cualquier ruido producido por el flujo sanguíneo en una arteria carótida.