English (Vulcanology and Seismology; Air Pollution; Air Traffic Control; Air Transport Personnel and Services)
volcanic ash advisory centre [correct, officially approved]; VAAC [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A meteorological centre designated by regional air navigation agreement to provide advisory information to meteorological watch offices, area control centres, flight information centres, world area forecast centres, relevant regional area forecast centres and international OPMET data banks regarding the lateral and vertical extent and forecast movement of volcanic ash in the atmosphere following volcanic eruptions. [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
OBS: volcanic ash advisory centre; VAAC: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Volcanologie et sismologie; Pollution de l'air; Circulation et trafic aériens; Personnel et services (Transport aérien))
centre d'avis de cendres volcaniques [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; VAAC [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Centre météorologique désigné par accord régional de navigation aérienne pour fournir aux centres de veille météorologique, aux centres de contrôle régional, aux centres d'information de vol, aux centres mondiaux de prévisions de zone, aux centres régionaux de prévisions de zone intéressés et aux banques de données OPMET internationales des renseignements consultatifs sur l'extension verticale et horizontale ainsi que la direction de déplacement prévue des nuages de cendres volcaniques créés dans l'atmosphère par suite d'éruptions. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: centre d'avis de cendres volcaniques; VAAC : terme et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Vulcanología y sismología; Contaminación del aire; Control de tránsito aéreo; Personal y servicios (Transporte aéreo))
centro de avisos de cenizas volcánicas [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; VAAC [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Centro meteorológico designado en virtud de un acuerdo regional de navegación aérea para proporcionar a las oficinas de vigilancia meteorológica, centros de control de área, centros de información de vuelo, centros mundiales de pronósticos de área, centros regionales de pronósticos de área pertinentes y bancos internacionales de datos OPMET, información de asesoramiento sobre la extensión lateral y vertical y el movimiento pronosticado de las cenizas volcánicas en la atmósfera después de las erupciones volcánicas. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI. ]
OBS: centro de avisos de cenizas volcánicas; VAAC: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).