English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Pollutants)
2-methylpentane [correct, see observation]; dimethylpropylmethane [correct]; isohexane [correct]
OBS: 2-methylpentane: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record; term adopted by Environment Canada, used in the list of pollutants measured in the National Air Pollution Surveillance Network (NAPS).
OBS: Chemical formula: C6H14 or CH3(CH2)2CH(CH3)2 or CH3CH2CH2CH(CH3)2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Agents de pollution)
2-méthylpentane [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; diméthylpropylméthane [correct, masculine noun]; isohexane [correct, masculine noun]; méthyl-2 pentane [masculine noun, obsolete]
OBS: Gaz à effet de serre.
OBS: 2-méthylpentane : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche; terme retenu par Environnement Canada, utilisé dans la liste des polluants mesurés par le Réseau national de surveillance de la pollution atmosphérique (RNSPA).
OBS: Formule chimique : C6H14 ou CH3(CH2)2CH(CH3)2 ou CH3CH2CH2CH(CH3)2
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Agentes contaminantes)
isohexano [correct, masculine noun]; 2-metilpentano [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Líquido incoloro. Toxicidad no conocida. Muy inflamable. Reacciona violentamente con materiales oxidantes.
OBS: Fórmula química: C6H14 o CH3(CH2)2CH(CH3)2 o CH3CH2CH2CH(CH3)2