English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
eHealth [correct]; electronic health [correct]
DEF: The application of information and communications technologies in the health sector.
CONT: [The term] eHealth ... encompasses a whole range of purposes from purely administrative through to health care delivery. ... eHealth refers to electronic patient administration systems; laboratory and radiology information systems; electronic messaging systems and, telemedicine ... Within the home care setting, examples include tele consults and remote vital signs monitoring systems […] Within the primary care setting, eHealth can refer to the use of computer systems by general practitioners and pharmacists for patient management, medical records and electronic prescribing.
PHR: electronic health record
PHR: eHealth services
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
cybersanté [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Application des technologies de l'information et des communications dans le secteur de la santé.
CONT: Cybersanté est un terme [qui] englobe toute une gamme de buts qui vont du purement administratif à la prestation des soins de santé. […] cybersanté réfère aux systèmes électroniques d'administration du patient; aux systèmes d'information de laboratoire et de radiologie; aux systèmes de messages électroniques; et à la télémédecine [...] Dans le cadre des soins au foyer, les exemples incluent les téléconsultations et les systèmes de contrôle éloigné des signes vitaux […] Dans le cadre des soins primaires, cybersanté peut référer à l'utilisation de systèmes d'ordinateur par les médecins généralistes et les pharmaciens pour le contrôle du patient, les dossiers médicaux et les prescriptions électroniques.
PHR: services de cybersanté
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Internet y telemática; Medicina, Higiene y Salud)
sanidad electrónica [correct, feminine noun]; salud electrónica [correct, feminine noun]; cibersalud [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Uso de las tecnologías de la información y de la comunicación para [el sector] salud.
OBS: sanidad electrónica, salud electrónica, cibersalud : La Fundación del Español Urgente(Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, indica que las formas "sanidad electrónica" y "salud electrónica" son alternativas válidas en español al anglicismo "e-health". [...] Lo mismo sucede con el prefijo cíber-, que indica la relación con redes informáticas :"cibersalud".