English (Risks and Threats (Security); IT Security; Electronic Warfare)
cyberattack [correct, standardized]; cyber attack [correct, standardized]; cyberspace attack [correct, standardized]
DEF: An attack that involves the unauthorized use, manipulation, interruption or destruction of, or access to, via electronic means, electronic information or the electronic devices or computer systems and networks used to process, transmit or store that information.
OBS: cyberattack; cyber attack; cyberspace attack: terms and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
OBS: cyberattack; cyber attack: terms standardized by Public Safety Canada and the Translation Bureau.
French (Risques et menaces (Sécurité); Sécurité des TI; Guerre électronique)
cyberattaque [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; cyber-attaque [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; attaque du cyberespace [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Attaque qui consiste en l'utilisation, la manipulation, l'interruption ou la destruction non autorisées d'information électronique, de dispositifs électroniques ou de systèmes et réseaux informatiques servant à traiter, à transmettre ou à stocker cette information, ou qui consiste en l'accès non autorisé à cette information, à ces dispositifs ou à ces systèmes ou réseaux.
OBS: cyberattaque; attaque du cyberespace : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
OBS: cyberattaque; cyber-attaque : termes normalisés par Sécurité publique Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
OBS: cyberattaque : terme publié au Journal officiel de la République française le 19 septembre 2017.
Spanish (Riesgos y amenazas (Seguridad); Seguridad de IT; Guerra electrónica)
ciberataque [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Acto que produce agravios, daños o perjuicios en contra de las personas o grupos de ellas, entidades o instituciones y que, por lo general, es ejecutado por medio de computadoras y a través de Internet.
CONT: Las autoridades canadienses han denunciado haber sido víctimas de un ciberataque procedente de máquinas instaladas en China. Según algunas informaciones, los asaltantes tomaron el control del sistema de contraseñas del ministerio de Finanzas en enero. Las autoridades han admitido la existencia de "una tentativa no autorizada de acceder a nuestra red".