English (Botany; Culture of Fruit Trees; Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.))
bean of Malacca [correct, standardized]; cashew nut [correct, standardized]; cashew [correct, standardized]
DEF: The kidney-shaped fruit of the cashew borne at the apex of a fleshy receptacle and rendered edible by expelling the caustic oil from the shell by roasting.
OBS: Also used as a dry fruit in the food industry.
OBS: bean of Malacca; cashew nut; cashew: terms standardized by ISO.
French (Botanique; Arboriculture fruitière; Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation))
cajou [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; pomme-cajou [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; noix-cajou [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; anacarde [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; noix de cajou [correct, feminine noun]; noix d'anacarde [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fruit de l'anacardier (anacarde), appelé aussi acajou à pommes, dont l'amande réniforme se mange comme la cacahuète.
OBS: Fruit sec utilisé dans l'industrie alimentaire.
OBS: cajou; pomme-cajou; noix-cajou; anacarde : termes normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Botánica; Fruticultura; Frutas y verduras (Tipos y procesamiento - Ind. alimentaria))
nuez de acajú [correct, feminine noun]; nuez de anacardo [correct, feminine noun]; nuez de marañón [correct, feminine noun]; nuez de merey [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fruto [en] nuez profundamente reniforme, marginada en un lado y marcada ahí con una cicatríz que ha dejado el estilo, de una semilla, de color verde-grisáceo, de brillo tenue, de 2, 5-3 cm de largo y 2-2, 5 cm de ancho [con] forma de pera, carnosa, de color amarillo o rojo y brillante; el pedicelio [...] es de 4-8 cm de largo y 4-6 cm de grueso.
CONT: [...] el marañon es un árbol de follaje espeso y diseminado, perteneciente a la familia de las Anacardiáceas; [su] pseudo fruto conocido como fruto del marañón, se forma del pedúnculo o receptáculo, éste es engrosado y jugoso, de color amarillo o rojo, en el extremo se ubica el fruto verdadero, una nuez en forma de riñón, gris y dura, conocida como nuez de marañón.