English (Plant Diseases)
catface [correct]; catfacing [correct]
CONT: Catfacing is a tomato disorder that causes fruits to become distorted and puckered; bands of tan scar tissue run across the surface. Symptoms are often most pronounced at the blossom end. It occurs when conditions such as cold weather (below 55ºF), hot weather (above 85ºF), or drought interfere with flower and fruit development.
OBS: Certain conditions that occur during bloom disturb the normal growth of the tomato flower, resulting in catfaced fruit.
French (Maladies des plantes)
face de chat [correct, feminine noun]; liège stylaire [masculine noun]
DEF: Maladie non parasitaire [...] causée par le développement anormal du pistil de la fleur à la suite de conditions climatiques défavorables au cours de la floraison.
CONT: L'état connu sous le nom de face de chat [...] survient le plus souvent au moment de la formation des premiers fruits. Il se produit parfois en serre, mais le plus souvent au champ. Cet état résulte d'un développement anormal du pistil de la fleur. De graves perturbations de la croissance au moment de la floraison, par exemple, un temps frais prolongé, sont, croit-on, à l'origine de la face de chat.
Spanish (Enfermedades de las plantas)
cicatriz leñosa pistilar [correct, feminine noun]; cicatriz estilar leñosa [correct, feminine noun]; cara de gato [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] cicatriz leñosa pistilar : los tomates con esta fisiopatía carecen normalmente de forma y presentan grandes cicatrices y agujeros en el extremo pistilar del fruto. En ocasiones, el fruto tiene forma arriñonada con largas cicatrices. Una de las causas es el clima frío, la poda también puede incrementar este tipo de deformación bajo ciertas condiciones y los niveles altos de nitrógeno pueden agravar el problema.