English (Surgery; Prostheses)
capsular contracture [correct]; capsular contraction [correct]
DEF: A tightening of the tissue capsule surrounding an implant, resulting in firmness or hardening of the breast and in squeezing of the implant if severe.
OBS: Capsular contracture is classified by Baker grades. Grades III and IV are the most severe.
OBS: There are three basic treatments for capsular contracture once it occurs. They are: 1) Closed capsulotomy - the doctor squeezes the hardened tissue to break it. 2) Open capsulotomy - the doctor surgically breaks up the breast scar tissue. 3) Capsulectomy - the scar tissue is surgically removed.
French (Chirurgie; Prothèses)
contracture capsulaire [correct, feminine noun]; contraction capsulaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Rétrécissement de la capsule fibreuse, ou tissu cicatriciel, entourant l'implant.
CONT: Pour les implants mammaires, cet encapsulement suivi par une contracture capsulaire peut aboutir à une fibrose. Selon la classification de Baker, on peut distinguer quatre catégories : Baker I, II, III et IV. Dans le cas des catégories III ou IV, il est indispensable de retirer la capsule contractée et de changer l'implant.
Spanish (Cirugía; Prótesis)
contractura capsular [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Retracción del tejido fibroso de la cápsula formada alrededor del implante, que se manifiesta por endurecimiento y, en los casos avanzados, por deformidad de la mama.
CONT: Contractura capsular : consiste en la formación exagerada de cicatriz interna alrededor de la prótesis, que se contrae y provoca que la mama adquiera un tacto más duro, y ocasionalmente pueda doler. La formación de una cápsula alrededor de una prótesis es un fenómeno normal que se provoca siempre que se introduce un cuerpo extraño.