English (Social Security and Employment Insurance; Labour and Employment; Economic Fluctuations)
cyclical unemployment [correct]; ordinary unemployment [correct]
DEF: cyclical unemployment : Unemployment due to a lack of aggregate demand, i.e. the number of job openings is less than the number of people qualified for those positions.
OBS: Definition provided by Mr. Ian Macredie, Chief of the Labour Force Activity Section, Statistics Canada.
CONT: [Ordinary unemployment] can be created by having too little [consumption + investment + government] aggregate dollar spending and can be reduced by expansionary fiscal and monetary policies that small total spending.
OBS: cyclical unemployment: term reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi; Travail et emploi; Fluctuations économiques)
chômage cyclique [correct, masculine noun]; chômage conjoncturel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Forme de chômage imputable à un niveau insuffisant de la demande globale ou agrégative dans une phase de contraction, de creux et de reprise d'un cycle économique.
CONT: Le chômage conjoncturel est observé lorsque l'économie subit un ralentissement temporaire. La forme la plus courante de chômage conjoncturel se produit lorsque les travailleurs sont mis à pied pour une période déterminée.
OBS: chômage cyclique : terme extrait du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduit avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Seguridad social y seguro de desempleo; Trabajo y empleo; Fluctuaciones económicas)
paro cíclico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Paro que se produce como consecuencia de las sucesivas fases de depresión y auge que experimenta la economía en sus procesos de ajuste.
OBS: paro cíclico : término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.