English (Biochemistry)
ornithine [correct]
DEF: Basic amino acid that functions as an intermediate in the ... urea cycle and is a precursor of pyrroline alkaloids.
French (Biochimie)
ornithine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Acide aminé basique, non constitutif des protéines.
Spanish (Bioquímica)
ornitina [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aminoácido no proteico de carácter básico(a-diamino-ca-proico). Participa en el sistema metabólico cíclico que conduce a la biosíntesis de la urea.