English (Computer Mathematics; Computer Programs and Programming)
end-around shift [correct, standardized]; cyclic shift [correct, standardized]; circular shift [correct]; cycle shift [correct]; ring shift [correct]; nonarithmetic shift [correct]; non-arithmetic shift
DEF: A logical shift in which the characters moved out of one end of a computer word or register are re-entered into the other end.
OBS: end-around shift; cyclic shift: terms standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
décalage circulaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; rotation [correct, feminine noun]; permutation circulaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Décalage logique dans lequel les caractères sortant à une extrémité d'un mot machine ou d'un registre sont réintroduits à l'autre extrémité.
OBS: décalage circulaire : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación; Programas y programación (Informática))
desplazamiento no aritmético [correct, masculine noun]; desplazamiento de ciclo [correct, masculine noun]; desplazamiento cíclico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Desplazamiento en que los dígitos cancelados en un extremo, regresan por el otro extremo en una operación de acarreo cíclico.