English (Biochemistry)
adenylcyclase [correct]; adenyl cyclase [correct]; adenylatecyclase [correct]; adenylate cyclase [correct]; adenylyl cyclase [obsolete]
DEF: An enzyme found in the liver and muscle cell membranes, which catalyses the conversion of adenosine triphosphate (ATP) to cyclic adenosine monophosphate (cAMP) plus pyrophosphate, and is activated by many hormones.
French (Biochimie)
adénylcyclase [correct, feminine noun]; adénylate-cyclase [correct, feminine noun]; adénylate cyclase [feminine noun]
DEF: Enzyme existant dans les membranes cellulaires, activant la formation de l'AMP3' 5'-cyclique à partir de l'ATP.
Spanish (Bioquímica)
adenilato ciclasa [correct, feminine noun]; adenilatociclasa [feminine noun]
DEF: Enzima encargada de catalizar la formación de AMP cíclico a partir de ATP.