English (Games and Competitions (Sports); Combined-Events Contests)
triathlon [correct]
DEF: An athletic or sporting contest composed of three different events.
CONT: The triathlon is three endurance events in one competition: swimming, cycling and running ... The triathlon was included as an Olympic sport for the first time in Sydney in 2000.
French (Jeux et compétitions (Sports); Compétitions à épreuves combinées)
triathlon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Épreuve d'athlétisme comportant trois parties ([...] le plus souvent natation, course cycliste, course à pied).
CONT: Le triathlon consiste à enchaîner trois épreuves d'endurance lors de la même compétition : natation, cyclisme et course à pied. [...] Le triathlon fait son entrée dans l'arène olympique en 2000 à Sydney.
Spanish (Juegos y competiciones (Deportes); Competiciones de pruebas combinadas)
triatlón [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Modalidad deportiva que combina ciclismo, natación y pedestrismo.
CONT: En el triatlón olímpico de distancia [...] los competidores nadan 1500 metros, andan en bicicleta 40 kilómetros y terminan con una carrera de 10 kilómetros.