English (Sports (General))
close finish [correct]; tight finish [correct]
CONT: To determine times and placings in close finishes.
OBS: The term "close finish" is used for swimming and cycling and both terms are used in Rowing and Track and Field.
OBS: Rules/refereeing - track events.
OBS: Technique/tactics.
French (Sports (Généralités))
arrivée serrée [correct, feminine noun]; fin de course serrée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Déterminer, établir les temps et le classement dans les fins de course serrées.
OBS: Règlements/arbitrage.
OBS: Technique/tactique.
Spanish (Deportes (Generalidades))
llegada cerrada [correct, feminine noun]; cierre de control [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: llegada cerrada: término de natación.
OBS: cierre de control : término de ciclismo