English (Cycling; Games and Competitions (Sports))
omnium [correct]
DEF: A series of races (or stages) with prizes for each stage plus an overall winner based on accumulated points.
CONT: Riders gain points by their placings in each stage. An omnium tests a rider's abilities in a variety of disciplines and is the format for the 1998 Redding 3 Days overall title.
OBS: The terms "omnium" and "open" do not appear to be interchangeable in cycling competitions.
French (Cyclisme; Jeux et compétitions (Sports))
omnium [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L’omnium se compose de six épreuves. La compétition se déroule sur deux jours consécutifs.
Spanish (Ciclismo; Juegos y competiciones (Deportes))
ómnium [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La prueba ómnium está compuesta de seis eventos. La competencia se lleva a cabo durante dos días consecutivos.
OBS: Prueba que se disputa en el ciclismo de pista.