English (Environmental Law)
environmental criterion [correct]
DEF: environmental criteria: Standards of physical, chemical and biological (but sometimes including social, aesthetic, etcetera) components that define a given quality of an environment.
CONT: Indicators of geobiosphere load represent a quantitative expression of what could be called 'environmental criteria' for human decisions, behavior or action. ... Environmental criterion means that we analyze, consciously or subconsciously, the meaning, context, consequences and connections of our intended action of any kind from an environmental point of view. The universal use of such a criterion when making decisions at all levels is an indispensable prerequisite towards the attainment of sustainable development and a conscious transition toward a sustainable phase in industrial society.
OBS: criterion: term usually used in the plural (criteria).
French (Droit environnemental)
critère environnemental [proposal, see observation, masculine noun]; critère écotoxicologique [masculine noun]
OBS: critère (en anglais : criterion) : Ce terme désigne la relation entre l'exposition d'une cible (être humain, organismes animal ou végétal) à une pollution ou une nuisance et le risque et/ou l'ampleur de l'effet défavorable ou indésirable qui en résulterait dans des circonstances données. Cette définition, proposée par la [...] CEE, [...] fait de l'analyse des critères la base d'un système de normes à établir au niveau de la Communauté.
OBS: critère : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel, comme désignateur collectif.
Spanish (Derecho ambiental)
criterio medioambiental [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El criterio medioambiental es un factor importante en el diseño, la construcción y la explotación de una vía ciclista. [...] En este sentido, se debe tratar de diseñar itinerarios que respeten los siguientes sistemas : Ríos, riachuelos y otros cauces naturales. Bordes de lagos o estanques. Límites de masas forestales o bosques. Zona marítimo-terrestre. Límites de parques naturales. [También se debe contar con] otras medidas posibles para la defensa y la protección del medioambiente [...]
OBS: medioambiente; medio ambiente: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, explica que las formas medioambiente y medio ambiente son correctas, aunque se prefiere la grafía simple. Las palabras que pierden su acento al pronunciarse junto a otras tienden a escribirse unidas, motivo por el cual medio ambiente […] forma medioambiente, […] de acuerdo con la Ortografía de la lengua española. [...] Por otro lado, cuando forma parte de una denominación oficial, se aconseja respetar la forma que aparece en el nombre [...] El plural de medioambiente es medioambientes y el adjetivo derivado es medioambiental, en una sola palabra.