English (Rheology; Engineering Tests and Reliability; Destructive and Non-destructive Tests (Mat.))
stress ratio [correct, standardized]
DEF: The ratio of minimum to maximum stress in fatigue testing, considering tensile stresses as positive and compressive stresses as negative.
OBS: stress ratio: term standardized by ASTM [American Society for Testing and Materials].
French (Rhéologie; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Contrôle destructif et non destructif (Matér.))
rapport de contrainte [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rapport algébrique de la contrainte minimale à la contrainte maximale dans un cycle.
Spanish (Reología; Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Pruebas destructivas y no destructivas (Materiales))
relación de esfuerzo [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Relación algebraica del esfuerzo mínimo y el esfuerzo máximo en un ciclo.