English (Poultry Production)
egg-laying cycle [correct]; laying cycle [correct]
DEF: The number of consecutive days during which a hen lays without a break ...
OBS: [It] can vary in length from 12 days to nearly a year. The best heavy-breed hens in peak production lay about 40 eggs in a cycle ...
French (Élevage des volailles)
cycle de ponte [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les cycles de ponte. Selon les poules, on peut avoir des cycles en cinq jours suivis d'un ou deux jours de pause, ou en trois jours puis deux jours séparés chacun par un jour de pause.
Spanish (Cría de aves)
ciclo de puesta [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Durante un solo ciclo de puesta una gallina puede producir, de promedio, 360 huevos.