English (Environmental Management)
product stewardship [correct]; extended product responsibility
DEF: A management system based on industry and consumers taking life-cycle responsibility for the products they produce and use.
CONT: Product stewardship means that whoever designs, makes, sells or uses a product takes responsibility for minimizing its environmental impact.
French (Gestion environnementale)
bonne gestion de produits [correct, feminine noun]; gérance de produits [correct, feminine noun]; intendance de produits [correct, feminine noun]; gestion responsable de produits [feminine noun]
DEF: Système de gestion conférant à l'industrie et aux consommateurs la responsabilité des produits qu'ils fabriquent et utilisent durant tout leur cycle de vie.
CONT: Le futur programme englobe l'élargissement des rapports de performance en matière d'environnement, de santé et de sécurité; la mise en place des processus de vérification; et la promotion et la mise en œuvre de la bonne gestion des produits.
Spanish (Gestión del medio ambiente)
administración del producto [feminine noun]; gestión extendida del producto [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Gestión responsable de todo el ciclo de vida de un producto, de su cuna a su sepultura.