English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Chemical Engineering)
residence time [correct]
DEF: Period during which water or a substance remains in a component part of the hydrological cycle.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Génie chimique)
temps de séjour [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Durée pendant laquelle de l'eau, ou une substance quelconque, demeure dans une des composantes du cycle hydrologique.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Ingenieria química)
tiempo de permanencia [masculine noun]
DEF: Período durante el cual el agua u otra sustancia es parte componente del ciclo hidrológico.