English (Tectonics)
orogeny [correct, see observation]; orogenic period [correct]
DEF: A period of mountain building particularly by folding but usually also involving faulting, intrusion and metamorphism.
CONT: An orogeny extends in time for some tens of millions of years ...
CONT: The rocks of the area have been deformed during at least two orogenies ...
OBS: orogeny: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique)
orogénie [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; orogenèse [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; période d'orogenèse [correct, feminine noun]; période orogénique [correct, feminine noun]; période de comblement [correct, feminine noun]; épisode orogénique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Période [...] de formation des montagnes.
CONT: Pendant la période orogénique (ou de comblement) le dispositif géosynclinal correspond au modèle arc insulaire (du type pacifique) - mer marginale.
CONT: Les roches de la région ont été déformées au cours de deux épisodes orogéniques à tout le moins [...]
OBS: orogénie; orogenèse; épisode orogénique : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Tectónica)
orogenia [correct, feminine noun]; período de orogénesis [masculine noun]
DEF: Período durante el cual se ha formado una cadena de montañas.
CONT: La orogenia de los Alpes ha durado 300 millones de años.
CONT: Entre el Mio-plioceno deviene la sub-fase tardiquichuana a la que se asocia el Volcánico Pacococha que representa un centro de erupciones explosivas y flujos de lava, terminando así el ciclo deformatorio andino, desarrollándose un "período de orogénesis" que produjo la Superficie Puna, la que luego en el curso del Plio-pleistoceno fue levantada hasta una altura mayor a 4, 000 m. s. n. m. por un sistema de fallamientos gravitacionales tipo horst.