English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
representative basin
DEF: Basin permitting the study of the hydrological cycle in a characteristic natural region by the simultaneous observation of climatic and hydrometric data.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
bassin représentatif [masculine noun]
DEF: Bassin versant permettant l'étude du cycle hydrologique dans une région caractéristique naturelle par l'observation simultanée de données climatiques et hydrométriques.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
cuenca representativa [feminine noun]
DEF: Cuenca que permite el estudio del ciclo hidrológico en una región sin modificaciones importantes de su régimen natural, mediante la observación simultánea de datos climáticos e hidrológicos.