English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geology)
experimental basin [correct]; experimental watershed
DEF: Basin in which natural conditions are deliberately modified and in which the effects of these modifications on the hydrological cycle are studied.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géologie)
bassin versant expérimental [correct, masculine noun]; bassin expérimental [correct, masculine noun]; bassin échantillon [masculine noun]
DEF: Bassin dans lequel on modifie volontairement les conditions naturelles pour pouvoir étudier les effets de ces modifications sur le cycle hydrologique.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Geología)
cuenca experimental [feminine noun]; parcela experimental [feminine noun]
DEF: Cuenca en la que las condiciones naturales han sido deliberadamente modificadas y en la cual se estudian los efectos de estas modificaciones en el ciclo hidrológico.