English (Calculating Procedures (Mathematics); Hydrology and Hydrography)
conceptual hydrological model [correct]
DEF: Simplified mathematical representation of some or all of the processes in the hydrological cycle by a set of hydrological concepts expressed in mathematical notations and linked together in a time and space sequence corresponding to that occurring in nature. Hydrological conceptual models are used for simulation of the behaviour of a basin.
French (Procédés de calcul (Mathématiques); Hydrologie et hydrographie)
modèle hydrologique conceptuel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Représentation mathématique simplifiée de tout ou partie des processus du cycle hydrologique par un ensemble de concepts hydrologiques exprimés en langage mathématique et reliés entre eux dans des séquences temporelle et spatiale correspondant à celles que l'on observe dans la nature. Les modèles conceptuels sont utilisés pour simuler le comportement d'un bassin.
Spanish (Métodos de cálculo (Matemáticas); Hidrología e hidrografía)
modelo hidrológico conceptual [masculine noun]
DEF: Representación matemática simplificada de alguno o todos los procesos del ciclo hidrológico por medio de un conjunto de conceptos hidrológicos expresados en forma matemática y ligados por una secuencia espacio-temporal que se corresponde con la que se produce en la naturaleza. Los modelos hidrológicos conceptuales se aplican en la simulación del comportamiento de una cuenca.