English (Intelligence (Military))
analysis [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A step in the processing phase of the intelligence cycle in which information is subjected to review in order to identify relevant facts for subsequent interpretation.
OBS: analysis: term standardized by NATO; term and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Renseignement (Militaire))
analyse [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Étape de la phase d'exploitation du cycle du renseignement au cours de laquelle l'information est examinée pour y repérer les faits pertinents qui seront subséquemment interprétés.
OBS: analyse : terme normalisé par l'OTAN; terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.
Spanish (Inteligencia (militar))
análisis [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En materia de información, paso dentro de la fase de proceso del ciclo de inteligencia en el que la información se somete a estudio con objeto de identificar los hechos más significativos para su interpretación posterior.