English (Economic Fluctuations)
business cycle [correct]; economic cycle [correct]
DEF: Periodic variations of general macroeconomic indices: growth, inflation, employment, etc. above and below the long term trend line of a country. A low cycle means depression and a high cycle means a boom.
OBS: Compare to "accounting cycle", "operating cycle" and "production cycle".
OBS: economic cycle: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial. [Klein, Gerald. Dictionary of Banking. Pitman Publishing, 1995].
PHR: Typical business cycle; business cycle theory
French (Fluctuations économiques)
cycle économique [correct, masculine noun]; cycle conjoncturel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fluctuation périodique plus ou moins régulière de l'activité économique, marquée par quatre phases successives : 1) la contraction ou récession, 2) le creux, 3) l'expansion, et 4) le sommet ou la stagnation.
OBS: «cycle» : Quoique le terme «cycle» tout court soit souvent utilisé en français pour désigner un «cycle économique», cela peut prêter à confusion.
OBS: cycle économique : terme extrait du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduit avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
PHR: cycle économique classique
Spanish (Fluctuaciones económicas)
ciclo económico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Variaciones periódicas de los índices generales macroeconómicos : crecimiento, inflación, empleo, etc., por encima y por debajo de la línea de tendencia a largo plazo de un país. Cuando es un ciclo a la baja se denomina recesión, y cuando es al alza expansión.
OBS: ciclo económico: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.