English (Geology; Hydrology and Hydrography)
cyclothem [correct]
DEF: A succession of strata deposited during a single cycle of deposition.
CONT: Each succession of ... lithologies, called a cyclothem, consists of a series of marine and nonmarine rock units that record a complete cycle of marine invasion and retreat. Geologists have determined, after extensive studies of the Pennsylvanian strata in the Midwest, that an "ideally" complete cyclothem consists of ten sedimentary units.
French (Géologie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
cyclothème [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de couches dont la réapparition régulière forme un cycle sédimentaire.
CONT: Séquence représentative de cyclothèmes à granodécroissance ascendante formés dans un milieu fluvial. Une plus forte oxydation [...] et plus grande abondance de nodules de caliche apparaissent dans les parties supérieures des cyclothèmes.
Spanish (Geología; Hidrología e hidrografía)
ciclotema [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ciclo sedimentario de orden menor que suele incluir sedimentos marinos y continentales, intercalándose entre estos últimos capas de carbón.