English (Inventory and Material Management; Software)
software asset management [correct]; SAM [correct]
DEF: The effective management, control and protection of software assets within an organization. [ISO/IEC 19770-1:2006 Information technology - Software asset management - Part 1: Processes, 3. 12]
CONT: Regarding software asset management, the implementation of [the standard] ISO/IEC 19770-1:2006, Information technology - Software asset management - Part 1: Processes, enables organizations to benchmark their capability in delivering services, measuring service levels and assessing performance.
French (Gestion des stocks et du matériel; Logiciels)
gestion de biens de logiciel [correct, feminine noun]; gestion de biens logiciels [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La gestion des biens logiciels met à la disposition des utilisateurs une vue à jour des permis déployés, identifie les applications afin d'assurer une vérification fiable, repère l'utilisation des logiciels et effectue le rapprochement des permis.
Spanish (Gestión de existencias y materiales; Soporte lógico (Software))
administración de activos de software [correct, feminine noun]; gestión de activos de software [correct, feminine noun]; SAM [correct, feminine noun]; SAM
DEF: Práctica de crear y mantener un registro de todas las licencias, términos y condiciones, inventarios de sistemas y utilización de software de [un] negocio.
CONT: Los productos de administración de activos de software y de IT [tecnología de la información] proveen a los clientes la información requerida para rastrear, administrar y dar servicio a los activos de IT, de forma eficiente, a lo largo de todo su ciclo de vida, combinando la administración de inventario, la financiera y la contractual de los activos de hardware y software de IT.
OBS: SAM: Por su sigla en inglés: software asset management.