English (Atmospheric Physics; Ship Piloting)
navigable semicircle [correct]
DEF: (less dangerous semicircle) The half of a cyclonic storm area in which the rotary and forward motions of the storm tend to counteract each other and the winds are in such a direction as to tend to blow a vessel away from the storm track.
OBS: In the Northern Hemisphere this is to the left of the storm center and in the Southern Hemisphere it is to the right.
OBS: The opposite is "dangerous semicircle".
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Pilotage des navires)
demi-cercle maniable [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Zone d'un cyclone tropical dans laquelle les conditions d'état de la mer et de vent sont moins sévères que dans le demi-cercle dangereux et tendent à entraîner les navires sur l'arrière du cyclone.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera; Pilotaje de buques)
semicírculo manejable [masculine noun]; semicírculo navegable [masculine noun]
CONT: semicírculo peligroso : Región de un ciclón tropical situada a la derecha de su trayectoria en el hemisferio Norte y a su izquierda en el hemisferio Sur, en la que las olas son mayores y los vientos más violentos, tendiendo a desplazar a los buques hacia la trayectoria del ciclón. La otra mitad del ciclón se denomina "semicírculo navegable".