English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
shear vector [correct]
DEF: The derivative of any vector in any spatial direction.
CONT: The shear vector is the difference in the wind vector between two different heights. Both the wind and the shear vector may change with height, either veering or backing.
CONT: For example, a 10 knot SE wind with a 30 knot NW wind above it should produce a SHEAR VECTOR of 20 knots from the NW.
OBS: shear vector. ... The particular direction should be clear from the context.
OBS: vector - A quantity that has both a magnitude and direction. May also be used as a heading and speed in aviation, or as a location on a chart, map, or computer based graphic. Windspeed and its direction is an example of a VECTOR measurement.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
vecteur de cisaillement [masculine noun]
CONT: Cisaillement cyclonique [...] Cisaillement vertical tel que la rotation du vecteur vent vers le vecteur de cisaillement en un point particulier est cyclonique.
Spanish (Previsiones meteorológicas, medición y análisis de datos)
vector de cizalladura [masculine noun]; vector de la cizalladura [masculine noun]
CONT: cizalladura ciclónica : Cizalladura vertical en un punto en que el giro del vector viento al vector de la cizalladura tiene sentido ciclónico.