English (Morphology and General Physiology; Bones and Joints; Respiratory System)
laryngeal prominence [correct]; Adam's apple [correct, familiar]
CONT: The thyroid cartilage ... is the largest of the laryngeal cartilages. It is formed by a right and a left lamina, which are widely separated posteriorly, but converge and join anteriorly. The most superior point of the site of fusion between the two broad flat laminae projects forward as the laryngeal prominence (Adam's apple). The angle between the two laminae is more acute in men (90°) than in women (120°) so the laryngeal prominence is more apparent in men than women.
OBS: laryngeal prominence: designation derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A06.2.02.003: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Os et articulations; Appareil respiratoire)
proéminence laryngée [correct, feminine noun]; pomme d'Adam [correct, feminine noun, familiar]
CONT: Le larynx est palpable à la face antérieure du cou, entre le relief de l'os hyoïde et celui des premiers anneaux de la trachée. Le relief laryngé le plus visible est la proéminence laryngée, communément appelée pomme d'Adam, qui correspond au relief antérieur du cartilage thyroïde.
OBS: proéminence laryngée : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A06.2.02.003 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Huesos y articulaciones; Aparato respiratorio)
prominencia laríngea [correct, feminine noun]; nuez de Adán [correct, feminine noun, familiar]; manzana de Adán [correct, feminine noun, familiar]
DEF: Protuberancia o abultamiento ubicada en la parte delantera del cuello y formada por la articulación de las dos láminas del cartílago tiroides que rodea la laringe.
OBS: A06. 2. 02. 003 :cifra identificadora única de la Terminología Anatómica Internacional.