English (Morphology and General Physiology; Bones and Joints)
lambda [correct]
CONT: The two parietal bones join at the sagittal ... suture, which runs anteroposteriorly along the centre of the skull. The posterior borders of both parietal bones meet the anterior border of the squamous part of the occipital bone at the lamboid ... sutures. The point at which all three bones meet is termed "lambda."
OBS: lambda: designation derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.00.017: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Os et articulations)
lambda [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Situé au centre de l'occiput, le lambda marque le point de rencontre des sutures sagittales et lambdoïde [...]
OBS: lambda : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.00.017 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Huesos y articulaciones)
lambda [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Undécima letra del alfabeto griego; sirve para designar la sutura entre los huesos parietales y el occipital, cuya forma se parece a dicha letra.
OBS: A02. 1. 00. 017 :cifra identificadora única de la Terminología Anatómica Internacional.