English (Morphology and General Physiology; Bones and Joints)
superior thoracic aperture [correct]; thoracic inlet [correct, see observation]; superior thoracic opening [correct]
DEF: The elliptical opening at the superior end of the thorax, bounded by the first thoracic vertebra, the first ribs and cartilage, and the upper margin of the manubrium sterni.
OBS: thoracic inlet: The terms "thoracic inlet" and "thoracic outlet" have been used differently by clinicians. Thus, the thoracic outlet syndrome [involves] the thoracic inlet of [the anatomical] terminology.
OBS: superior thoracic aperture: designation derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.3.04.003: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Os et articulations)
ouverture supérieure du thorax [correct, feminine noun]; orifice supérieur du thorax [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
OBS: ouverture supérieure du thorax : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.3.04.003 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Huesos y articulaciones)
abertura superior del tórax [correct, feminine noun]; orificio torácico superior [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La abertura superior del tórax está limitada anteriormente por la escotadura yugular, hacia los lados por la primera costilla derecha e izquierda y sus respectivos cartílagos, y posteriormente por la 1a vértebra torácica.
OBS: A02. 3. 04. 003 :cifra identificadora única de la Terminología Anatómica Internacional.