English (Morphology and General Physiology; Bones and Joints; The Eye)
orbital cavity [correct, noun]; orbit [correct, see observation, noun]; eye socket [correct, noun]; concha of eye [noun, obsolete]
DEF: One of the two cavities in the skull which contains an eyeball, orbital fat, extraocular muscles, the optic nerve, [as well as various nerves, blood vessels and fibrous tissues].
OBS: It is formed by parts of 7 bones: the maxillary, the palatine, the frontal, the sphenoid, the ethmoid, the lacrimal, and the zygomatic, and [it] is shaped roughly like a quadrilateral pyramid.
OBS: orbit: In the Terminologia Anatomica, this designation refers to the orbital cavity, the eyeball and the related structures. However, it is often used to refer to the orbital cavity.
OBS: orbital cavity: designation derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.00.068: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Os et articulations; Oeil)
cavité orbitaire [correct, feminine noun]; orbite [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Cavité osseuse rigide dans la boîte crânienne qui contient le globe oculaire, de la graisse orbitaire, les muscles extraoculaires, le nerf optique, des nerfs et des vaisseaux sanguins et du tissu fibreux de différentes sortes.
OBS: orbite : Dans la Terminologia Anatomica, cette désignation fait référence à l'ensemble formé par la cavité orbitaire et le bulbe oculaire et ses annexes. Toutefois, elle est souvent utilisée pour désigner la cavité orbitaire.
OBS: cavité orbitaire : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.00.068 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Huesos y articulaciones; Ojo)
órbita del ojo [correct, feminine noun]; cavidad orbitaria [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Las cavidades orbitarias son las dos cavidades situadas a ambos lados de la línea media de la cara destinadas a alojar los globos oculares y sus anexos.
OBS: A02. 1. 00. 068 :cifra identificadora única de la Terminología Anatómica Internacional.