English (Morphology and General Physiology; Bones and Joints)
frontal crest [correct]
CONT: Anteriorly, a small wedge-shaped midline crest of bone (the frontal crest) projects from the frontal bone. This is a point of attachment for the falx cerebri.
OBS: frontal crest: designation derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.03.016: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Os et articulations)
crête frontale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Crête osseuse sur la ligne médiane de la face interne du frontal, sur laquelle s'insère la faux du cerveau.
OBS: crête frontale : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.03.016 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Huesos y articulaciones)
cresta frontal [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La bóveda es toda la parte situada por encima de un plano ideal que se extiende horizontalmente desde la cresta frontal a la protuberancia occipital interna.
OBS: A02. 1. 03. 016 :cifra identificadora única de la Terminología Anatómica Internacional.