English (Morphology and General Physiology; Bones and Joints)
parietal bone [correct]; parietal [correct, noun]
DEF: A large quadrangular bone, located between the frontal and occipital bones, that forms part of the top and lateral wall of each half of the skull.
OBS: parietal bone: designation derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.02.001: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Os et articulations)
os pariétal [correct, masculine noun]; pariétal [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Os plat quadrilatère [qui] forme plus du tiers de la calvaria.
OBS: os pariétal : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.02.001 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Huesos y articulaciones)
hueso parietal [correct, masculine noun]; parietal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Hueso doble, plano y de forma cuadrangular, situado en la parte más elevada del cráneo y unido entre sí por la sutura sagital.
OBS: A02. 1. 02. 001 :cifra identificadora única de la Terminología Anatómica Internacional.