English (Morphology and General Physiology; Bones and Joints)
temporal fossa [correct]
DEF: The space on the side of the cranium bounded by the temporal lines and terminating below at the level of the zygomatic arch.
OBS: temporal fossa: designation derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.00.022: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Os et articulations)
fosse temporale [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Dépression de la face latérale du crâne [...]
OBS: fosse temporale : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.00.022 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Huesos y articulaciones)
fosa temporal [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Depresión en la escama del temporal, delimitada en sus márgenes superiores por la línea temporal y por abajo por el arco cigomático.
OBS: A02. 1. 00. 022 :cifra identificadora única de la Terminología Anatómica Internacional.