English (Morphology and General Physiology; Bones and Joints)
pterygomaxillary fissure [correct]
DEF: A cleft just posterior to the inferior orbital fissure between the lateral pterygoid plate and the maxilla ...
OBS: pterygomaxillary fissure: designation derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.00.026: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Os et articulations)
fissure ptérygomaxillaire [correct, feminine noun]; fissure ptérygo-maxillaire [correct, feminine noun]; fente ptérygo-maxillaire [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]
OBS: fissure ptérygomaxillaire; fissure ptérygo-maxillaire : désignations dérivées de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.00.026 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Huesos y articulaciones)
fisura pterigomaxilar [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La fisura pterigomaxilar está formada por tres estructuras óseas: la parte posterior de la tuberosidad del maxilar, la apófisis piramidal del hueso palatino, y la apófisis pterigoides del hueso esfenoides.
OBS: A02. 1. 00. 026 :cifra identificadora única de la Terminología Anatómica Internacional.