English (Morphology and General Physiology; The Mouth)
tonsillar fossa [correct]; tonsillar sinus [correct]; tonsillar bed [correct]; amygdaloid fossa [correct, obsolete]
DEF: The depression between the palatoglossal and palatopharyngeal arches in which the palatine tonsil is located.
OBS: tonsillar fossa; tonsillar sinus: designations derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A05.2.01.009: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Cavité buccale)
fosse tonsillaire [correct, feminine noun]; sinus tonsillaire [correct, feminine noun]; fosse amygdalienne [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]; loge amygdalienne [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]
OBS: fosse tonsillaire; sinus tonsillaire : désignations dérivées de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A05.2.01.009 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Boca)
fosa tonsilar [correct, feminine noun]; seno tonsilar [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Entre ambos pilares [del velo del paladar] se encuentra la fosa tonsilar (amigdalina), la cual contiene a la tonsila palatina o amígdala, esta última corresponde a tejido linfoide.
OBS: A05. 2. 01. 009 :cifra identificadora única de la Terminología Anatómica Internacional.