English (Morphology and General Physiology; Bones and Joints; The Eye)
lacrimal bone [correct]
DEF: A small thin bone making up part of the front inner wall of each orbit and providing a groove for the passage of the lacrimal ducts.
OBS: lacrimal bone: designation derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.09.001: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Os et articulations; Oeil)
os lacrymal [correct, masculine noun]; unguis [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
CONT: Les os de la face limitent les cavités orales, nasales et orbitaires : [...] l'os lacrymal (os pair), qui participe à la formation de la fosse du sac lacrymal et est localisé dans la paroi médiale de l'orbite [...]
OBS: os lacrymal : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.09.001 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Huesos y articulaciones; Ojo)
hueso lagrimal [correct, masculine noun]; hueso lacrimal [correct, masculine noun]; unguis [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pequeña lámina ósea de la cara, compacta, cuadrilátera, delgada, con dos caras, externa e interna, y cuatro bordes que por su forma y tamaño se parecen a una uña.
OBS: A02. 1. 09. 001 :cifra identificadora única de la Terminología Anatómica Internacional.