English (Morphology and General Physiology; The Eye)
orbit [correct, noun]
DEF: The orbital cavity, the eyeball and the related structures.
OBS: orbit: In the Terminologia Anatomica, this designation refers to the orbital cavity, the eyeball and the related structures. However, it is often used by metonymy to refer to the orbital cavity.
OBS: orbit: designation derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.00.067: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Oeil)
orbite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cavité orbitaire avec le bulbe oculaire et ses annexes.
OBS: orbite : Dans la Terminologia Anatomica, cette désignation fait référence à l'ensemble formé par la cavité orbitaire et le bulbe oculaire et ses annexes. Toutefois, elle est souvent utilisée par métonymie pour désigner la cavité orbitaire.
OBS: orbite : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.00.067 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Ojo)
órbita [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cuenca del ojo.
OBS: A02. 1. 00. 067 :cifra identificadora única de la Terminología Anatómica Internacional.