English (Morphology and General Physiology; Bones and Joints)
inferior thoracic aperture [correct]; thoracic outlet [correct, see observation]; inferior thoracic opening [correct]
DEF: The irregular opening at the inferior part of the thorax bounded by the twelfth thoracic vertebra, the twelfth ribs, and the curving edge of the costal cartilages as they meet the sternum.
OBS: thoracic outlet: The terms "thoracic inlet" and "thoracic outlet" have been used differently by clinicians. Thus, the thoracic outlet syndrome [involves] the thoracic inlet of [the anatomical] terminology.
OBS: inferior thoracic aperture: designation derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.3.04.004: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Os et articulations)
ouverture inférieure du thorax [correct, feminine noun]; orifice inférieur du thorax [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
OBS: ouverture inférieure du thorax : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.3.04.004 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Huesos y articulaciones)
abertura inferior del tórax [correct, feminine noun]; abertura torácica inferior [correct, feminine noun]; orificio torácico inferior [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La abertura inferior del tórax [...] queda definida anteriormente en la línea media por la articulación xifoesternal y hacia los lados por los cartílagos costales de la 7a a la 10a costillas y, posteriormente, por la 12a vértebra torácica en la línea media y hacia los lados por la 11a y 12a costillas.
CONT: La abertura torácica inferior está cerrada por el músculo diafragma, dicha estructura está separando pues la cavidad torácica de la cavidad abdominal.
OBS: orificio torácico inferior: expresión derivada de la Terminología Anatómica Internacional.
OBS: A02. 3. 04. 004 :cifra identificadora única de la Terminología Anatómica Internacional.