English (Morphology and General Physiology; Bones and Joints; The Eye)
superior orbital fissure [correct]; superior sphenoidal fissure [correct, obsolete]
CONT: Superior orbital fissure: Located between the greater and lesser wings [of the sphenoid bone], it communicates with the orbit and transmits the ophthalmic veins and nerves ... entering the orbit.
OBS: superior orbital fissure: designation derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.00.083: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Os et articulations; Oeil)
fissure orbitaire supérieure [correct, feminine noun]; fente sphénoïdale [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]
CONT: La fissure orbitaire supérieure (fente sphénoïdale) : elle sépare la grande et la petite aile [de l'os sphénoïde] et [elle] établit une communication entre la fosse crânienne et l'orbite; elle livre passage aux veines ophtalmiques ainsi qu'aux différents nerfs qui pénètrent dans la cavité orbitaire [...]
OBS: fissure orbitaire supérieure : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.00.083 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Huesos y articulaciones; Ojo)
fisura orbitaria superior [correct, feminine noun]; hendidura esfenoidal [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Hendidura formada por las alas mayor y menor del esfenoides en el límite posterior de la órbita.
OBS: fisura orbitaria superior: designación derivada de la Terminología Anatómica.
OBS: A02. 1. 00. 083 :cifra identificadora única de la Terminología Anatómica.