English (Morphology and General Physiology; Bones and Joints)
posterior cranial fossa [correct]
CONT: The posterior cranial fossa, the largest and deepest of the three cranial fossae, lodges the cerebellum, pons, and medulla oblongata ... The posterior cranial fossa is formed mostly by the occipital bone, but the dorsum sellae of the sphenoid marks its anterior boundary centrally and the petrous and mastoid parts of the temporal bones contribute its anterolateral "walls" ...
OBS: posterior cranial fossa: designation derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.00.050: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Os et articulations)
fosse crânienne postérieure [correct, feminine noun]; étage postérieur de la base du crâne [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
OBS: Elle s'étend de la crête de la partie pétreuse de l'os temporal jusqu'à la paroi postérieure du crâne.
OBS: fosse crânienne postérieure : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.00.050 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Huesos y articulaciones)
fosa craneal posterior [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En anatomía humana, el cráneo puede dividirse para su estudio y descripción en dos partes, la porción inferior o base del cráneo y la superior, llamada calota o bóveda del cráneo; la base del cráneo consta de dos superficies, una interna y otra externa; la porción interna que mira hacia el cerebro se divide en tres sectores: fosa craneal anterior, fosa craneal media y fosa craneal posterior.
OBS: A02. 1. 00. 050 :cifra identificadora única de la Terminología Anatómica Internacional.