English (Morphology and General Physiology; Bones and Joints)
thoracic cage [correct]; rib cage [correct]
CONT: The thoracic skeleton takes the form of a domed birdcage, the thoracic cage (rib cage), with the horizontal bars formed by ribs and costal cartilages supported by the vertical sternum (breastbone) and thoracic vertebrae ...
OBS: thoracic cage: designation derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.3.04.001: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Os et articulations)
cage thoracique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble ostéocartilagineux[, constitué de la portion dorsale de la colonne vertébrale, des côtes, des cartilages costaux et du sternum], qui délimite et soutient les parois du thorax.
OBS: cage thoracique : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.3.04.001 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Huesos y articulaciones)
caja torácica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Estructura constituida por las costillas, el esternón y la columna torácica, con los músculos que rellenan los espacios óseos, que está separada de la cavidad abdominal por el diafragma y sirve de protección al corazón, los pulmones y los grandes vasos.
OBS: A02. 3. 04. 001 :cifra identificadora única de la Terminología Anatómica Internacional.