English (Morphology and General Physiology; Bones and Joints)
sutural bone [correct]; Wormian bone [correct]
CONT: The sutural bones or Wormian bones ... are small, irregular bones found at the sutures and fontanels of the skull, usually in the vicinity of lambdoid sutures ... They are not named as different bones because they vary in number and shape from skull to skull ...
OBS: sutural bone: designation derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.00.043: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Os et articulations)
os sutural [correct, masculine noun]; os wormien [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En plus des 28 os normaux du crâne, on rencontre souvent des os suturaux (aussi appelés os wormiens), qui sont de petits os irréguliers qui apparaissent le long des sutures.
OBS: os sutural : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.00.043 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Huesos y articulaciones)
hueso sutural [correct, masculine noun]; hueso wormiano [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Hueso] pequeño y [de] número variable, [que se localiza] en la confluencia de las suturas de los huesos del cráneo.
OBS: A02. 1. 00. 043 :cifra identificadora única de la Terminología Anatómica Internacional.