English (Morphology and General Physiology; Bones and Joints)
zygomatic bone [correct]; cheekbone [correct]; malar bone [correct]; jugal bone [correct]; zygoma [avoid, see observation]
DEF: A bone of the side of the face below the eye that in mammals forms part of the zygomatic arch and part of the orbit and articulates with the temporal, sphenoid, and frontal bones and with the maxilla of the upper jaw.
OBS: zygoma: The term "zygoma" is best avoided; it means the [zygomatic] arch, though it is often incorrectly used as a name for the zygomatic bone.
OBS: zygomatic bone: designation derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.14.001: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Os et articulations)
os zygomatique [correct, masculine noun]; os de la pommette [correct, masculine noun]; os malaire [correct, masculine noun]; os jugal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: De forme quadrilatère, l'os zygomatique forme la partie antéro-latérale du bord, de la paroi latérale et du plancher de l'orbite ainsi que la majeure partie du bord infra-orbitaire. [...] L'os zygomatique s'articule avec les os frontal, sphénoïde, temporal et maxillaire.
OBS: os zygomatique : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.14.001 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Huesos y articulaciones)
hueso cigomático [correct, masculine noun]; hueso malar [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Hueso par, corto y compacto, situado en la parte más externa de la cara, en forma cuadrilátera, que forma el pómulo de la cara y parte de la órbita y presenta un saliente o proceso cigomático que se une hacia atrás con el proceso cigomático del hueso temporal.
OBS: A02. 1. 14. 001 :cifra identificadora única de la Terminología Anatómica Internacional.