English (Morphology and General Physiology; Bones and Joints; The Ear)
malleus [correct]; hammer [correct, noun]
DEF: The outermost ossicle of the middle ear, which conducts sound vibrations from the tympanic membrane to the incus.
OBS: malleus: The plural form is "mallei."
OBS: malleus: term derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A15.3.02.043: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Os et articulations; Oreille)
malléus [correct, masculine noun]; marteau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Osselet le plus externe de l'oreille moyenne, qui transmet les vibrations sonores du tympan à l'incus.
OBS: malléus : terme dérivé de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A15.3.02.043 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Huesos y articulaciones; Oreja)
martillo [correct, masculine noun]; malleus [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Uno de los tres huesos del oído medio; presenta una cabeza, un cuello, un manubrio y dos apófisis, una lateral y otra anterior.
OBS: A15. 3. 02. 043 :cifra identificadora única de la Terminología Anatómica Internacional.