English (Morphology and General Physiology; Bones and Joints)
patella [correct]; kneecap [correct]
DEF: A thick flat triangular [sesamoid] bone that forms the anterior point of the knee ...
OBS: patella: designation derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.5.05.001: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Os et articulations)
patella [correct, feminine noun]; rotule [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Petit os [sésamoïde] triangulaire de la partie antérieure du genou.
OBS: patella : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.5.05.001 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Huesos y articulaciones)
patella [correct, feminine noun]; rótula [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La rótula (patella) es un hueso sesamoideo situado en el plano anterior de la articulación de la rodilla, engastada en el tendón del cuádriceps.
OBS: A02. 5. 05. 001 :cifra identificadora única de la Terminología Anatómica Internacional.