English (Morphology and General Physiology; Bones and Joints)
pulmonary groove [correct]; pulmonary sulcus [correct]
DEF: A large vertical groove in the posterior part of the thoracic cavity, one on either side of the bodies of the vertebrae posterior to the level of their ventral surface, lodging the posterior, bulky portion of the lung.
OBS: pulmonary groove; pulmonary sulcus: designations derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.3.04.005: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Os et articulations)
sillon pulmonaire [correct, masculine noun]; gouttière pulmonaire [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]
OBS: sillon pulmonaire : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.3.04.005 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Huesos y articulaciones)
surco pulmonar [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Grandes hendiduras verticales en la parte posterior de la cavidad torácica, una a cada lado de los cuerpos de las vértebras, por detrás del nivel de su superficie ventral, que albergan la porción posterior abultada del pulmón.
OBS: A02. 3. 04. 005 :cifra identificadora única de la Terminología Anatómica Internacional.