English (Morphology and General Physiology; Bones and Joints)
middle cranial fossa [correct]
CONT: The butterfly-shaped middle cranial fossa has a central part composed of the sella turcica on the body of the sphenoid and large, depressed lateral parts on each side.
OBS: middle cranial fossa: designation derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.00.049: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Os et articulations)
fosse crânienne moyenne [correct, feminine noun]; étage moyen de la base du crâne [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
OBS: Elle s'étend de la petite aile du sphénoïde jusqu'à la crête de la partie pétreuse de l'os temporal.
OBS: fosse crânienne moyenne : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.00.049 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Huesos y articulaciones)
fosa craneal media [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: El escalón central [de la cavidad del cráneo], la fosa craneal media, recibe los lóbulos temporales del cerebro.
OBS: A02. 1. 00. 049 :cifra identificadora única de la Terminología Anatómica Internacional.