English (Morphology and General Physiology; Bones and Joints)
posterior inferior iliac spine [correct]; PIIS [correct]
CONT: The inferior end of [the] iliac ridge ends as the posterior inferior iliac spine (PIIS).
OBS: posterior inferior iliac spine: term derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.5.01.114: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Os et articulations)
épine iliaque postéro-inférieure [correct, feminine noun]; EIPI [correct, feminine noun]; épine iliaque postérieure et inférieure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proéminence à l'extrémité supérieure de la grande échancrure sciatique.
OBS: épine iliaque postéro-inférieure; épine iliaque postérieure et inférieure : termes dérivés de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.5.01.114 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Huesos y articulaciones)
espina ilíaca posterior inferior [correct, feminine noun]; EIPI [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En los trabajos con individuos infantiles se califica como el borde posterior de la ECM [escotadura ciática mayor] [...] o el "punto donde la forma de la escotadura se distingue de la curvatura de la cresta".
OBS: A02. 5. 01. 114 :cifra identificadora única de la Terminología Anatómica Internacional.