English (Morphology and General Physiology; Bones and Joints)
posterior superior iliac spine [correct]; PSIS [correct]
CONT: The PSIS lies at the posterior border of the iliac crest, deep to a dimple visible on the skin of the back, at the level of the S2 vertebra.
OBS: posterior superior iliac spine: term derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.5.01.113: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Os et articulations)
épine iliaque postéro-supérieure [correct, feminine noun]; EIPS [correct, feminine noun]; épine iliaque postérieure et supérieure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proéminence à l'extrémité postérieure de la crête iliaque.
OBS: épine iliaque postéro-supérieure; épine iliaque postérieure et supérieure : termes dérivés de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.5.01.113 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Huesos y articulaciones)
espina ilíaca posterior superior [correct, feminine noun]; EIPS [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ápice del borde posterior de la cresta ilíaca.
OBS: A02. 5. 01. 113 :cifra identificadora única de la Terminología Anatómica Internacional.