English (Morphology and General Physiology; Bones and Joints)
sphenoidal fontanelle [correct]; anterolateral fontanelle [correct]
DEF: An irregularly shaped interval on the anterolateral aspect of the fetal cranium, bounded anteriorly by the frontal bone, superiorly by the parietal bone, posteriorly by the squamous portion of the temporal bone, and inferiorly by the greater wing of the sphenoid bone.
OBS: sphenoidal fontanelle: designation derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.00.030: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Os et articulations)
fontanelle sphénoïdale [correct, feminine noun]; fontanelle antérolatérale [correct, feminine noun]; fontanelle ptérique [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]
OBS: fontanelle sphénoïdale : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.00.030 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Huesos y articulaciones)
fontanela esfenoidal [correct, feminine noun]; fontanela anterolateral [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La fontanela esfenoidal está limitada por el frontal, el parietal, el temporal y el ala mayor del esfenoides.
OBS: A02. 1. 00. 030 :cifra identificadora única de la Terminología Anatómica Internacional.