English (Morphology and General Physiology; Bones and Joints)
zygomatic arch [correct, noun]; malar arch [correct, noun]; zygoma [avoid, see observation, noun]
DEF: The arch formed by the articulation of the broad temporal process of the zygomatic bone and the slender zygomatic process of the temporal bone ...
CONT: zygoma: The term "zygoma" is best avoided; it means the [zygomatic] arch, though it is often incorrectly used as a name for the zygomatic bone.
OBS: zygomatic arch: designation derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.00.023: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Os et articulations)
arcade zygomatique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Arcade formée par le processus temporal de l'os zygomatique et le processus zygomatique du temporal.
OBS: arcade zygomatique : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.00.023 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Huesos y articulaciones)
arco cigomático [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Parte del cráneo humano, más concretamente de la cara humana, el arco cigomático se forma en la unión de la apófisis cigomática del hueso temporal propio de los huesos del cráneo y la articulación de la apófisis malar, propio de los huesos de la cara, ubicado a un lado de las fosas orbitales.
OBS: A02. 1. 00. 023 :cifra identificadora única de la Terminología Anatómica Internacional.