English (Morphology and General Physiology; Bones and Joints)
sphenopalatine foramen [correct]
CONT: The sphenopalatine foramen is an opening into the nasal cavity at the top of the palatine bone.
OBS: sphenopalatine foramen: designation derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.00.097: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Os et articulations)
foramen sphénopalatin [correct, masculine noun]; foramen sphéno-palatin [correct, masculine noun]; trou sphéno-palatin [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
CONT: Le foramen sphéno-palatin s'ouvre dans la cavité nasale, à l'extrémité supérieure de l'os palatin.
OBS: foramen sphénopalatin : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.00.097 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Huesos y articulaciones)
foramen esfenopalatino [correct, masculine noun]; agujero esfenopalatino [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Abertura en la pared interna de la fosa pterigopalatina, formada por la continuación de la escotadura esfenopalatina en la subsuperficie del esfenoides, que une la fosa con la cavidad nasal y da paso a la arteria esfenopalatina ya los nervios nasales.
OBS: A02. 1. 00. 097 :cifra identificadora única de la Terminología Anatómica Internacional.