English (Morphology and General Physiology; Bones and Joints)
infratemporal fossa [correct]
CONT: The infratemporal fossa is an irregularly shaped space deep and inferior to the zygomatic arch, deep to the ramus of the mandible and posterior to the maxilla ... It communicates with the temporal fossa through the interval between (deep to) the zygomatic arch and (superficial to) the cranial bones.
OBS: infratemporal fossa: designation derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.00.024: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Os et articulations)
fosse infratemporale [correct, feminine noun]; fosse ptérygo-maxillaire [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]; fosse zygomatique [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]
CONT: La fosse infratemporale [...] est un espace de forme irrégulière situé en dessous et profondément par rapport à l'arcade zygomatique, à la face profonde de la branche (branche montante) de la mandibule et en arrière du maxillaire [...] Elle communique avec la fosse temporale par l'espace qui sépare la face profonde de l'arcade zygomatique de la face superficielle de la boîte crânienne (trou zygomatique).
OBS: fosse infratemporale : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.00.024 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Huesos y articulaciones)
fosa infratemporal [correct, feminine noun]; fosa cigomática [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La fosa infratemporal, también conocida como fosa cigomática, es un espacio irregular situado profunda e inferiormente al arco cigomático y en profundidad a la rama de la mandíbula.
OBS: A02. 1. 00. 024 :cifra identificadora única de la Terminología Anatómica Internacional.