English (Morphology and General Physiology; Vessels (Medicine))
internal jugular vein [correct]; IJV [correct]
CONT: Internal jugular vein. The IJV is the main venous structure in the neck. It originates as a continuation of the S-shaped sigmoid (dural venous) sinus. As it descends in the neck, it is contained in the carotid sheath. It terminates at the T1 vertebral level, superior to the sternoclavicular joint, by uniting with the subclavian vein to form the brachiocephalic vein. A large valve near its termination prevents reflux of blood into the vein.
OBS: internal jugular vein: designation derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A12.3.05.001: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Vaisseaux (Médecine))
veine jugulaire interne [correct, feminine noun]; VJI [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Veine jugulaire interne. La VJI est la veine principale du cou. Prolongeant à son origine le sinus sigmoïde (sinus veineux dural), elle descend dans le cou au sein de la gaine carotidienne. Au niveau de la vertèbre T1 et au-dessus de l'articulation sterno-claviculaire, la veine jugulaire interne s'unit à la veine subclavière pour former la veine brachio-céphalique. Près de sa terminaison, une volumineuse valve empêche le reflux de sang dans la veine.
OBS: veine jugulaire interne : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A12.3.05.001 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Redes vasculares (Medicina))
vena yugular interna [feminine noun]; vena jugularis interna [feminine noun]
DEF: Continuación del seno sigmoideo de la duramadre, se une detrás del cartílago de la primera costilla con la subclavia para formar el tronco braquiocefálico.
OBS: A12. 3. 05. 001 :cifra identificadora única de la Terminología Anatómica Internacional.