English (Morphology and General Physiology; Bones and Joints)
parietal foramen [correct]
CONT: The parietal foramen is a small, inconstant aperture located posteriorly in the parietal bone near the sagittal suture ...; paired parietal foramina may be present.
OBS: parietal foramen: designation derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.02.019: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Os et articulations)
foramen pariétal [correct, masculine noun]; trou pariétal [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Orifice situé près de l'extrémité postérieure du bord supérieur du pariétal, livrant passage à une veine [émissaire].
OBS: foramen pariétal : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.02.019 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Huesos y articulaciones)
foramen parietal [correct, masculine noun]; agujero parietal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Los parietales dejan entre ellos una pequeña abertura llamada foramen parietal.
OBS: A02. 1. 02. 019 :cifra identificadora única de la Terminología Anatómica Internacional.