English (Morphology and General Physiology; Bones and Joints)
piriform aperture [correct]; piriform opening [correct]
DEF: [The] pear-shaped anterior nasal opening in the cranium.
OBS: piriform aperture: designation derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.00.088: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Os et articulations)
ouverture piriforme [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ouverture antérieure, en forme de poire, de la cavité nasale sur le crâne osseux.
OBS: ouverture piriforme : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.00.088 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Huesos y articulaciones)
orificio piriforme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Orificio nasal anterior del cráneo.
OBS: A02. 1. 00. 088 :cifra identificadora única de la Terminología Anatómica Internacional.