English (Morphology and General Physiology; Bones and Joints; The Eye)
posterior ethmoidal foramen [correct]; posterior ethmoidal canal [correct]
DEF: The posterior of two small grooves found as a pair crossing the superior surface on both sides of the ethmoid labyrinth, at its junction with the roof of each orbit ...
OBS: ... it transmits the posterior ethmoid artery and vein.
OBS: posterior ethmoidal foramen: designation derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.00.080: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Os et articulations; Oeil)
foramen ethmoïdal postérieur [correct, masculine noun]; canal ethmoïdal postérieur [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
OBS: foramen ethmoïdal postérieur : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.00.080 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Huesos y articulaciones; Ojo)
agujero etmoidal posterior [correct, masculine noun]; foramen etmoidal posterior [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La parte orbital [del hueso frontal] consta de dos aberturas: el foramen etmoidal anterior (para los vasos etmoidales anteriores y el nervio) y el foramen etmoidal posterior (para los vasos etmoidales posteriores y el nervio).
OBS: A02. 1. 00. 080 :cifra identificadora única de la Terminología Anatómica Internacional.