English (Morphology and General Physiology)
intercostal space [correct]
CONT: Intercostal spaces separate the ribs and their costal cartilage from one another ... The spaces are named according to the rib forming the superior border of the space ...
OBS: intercostal space: designation derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.3.04.007: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale)
espace intercostal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les espaces intercostaux séparent les côtes et leurs cartilages costaux les uns des autres [...] Ils portent le numéro de la côte qui les borde supérieurement [...]
OBS: espace intercostal : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.3.04.007 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general)
espacio intercostal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Espacio existente entre las costillas adyacentes; está ocupado por los músculos intercostales.
OBS: A02. 3. 04. 007 :cifra identificadora única de la Terminología Anatómica Internacional.