English (Encryption and Decryption; IT Security)
symmetric cryptography [correct, noun, standardized]; secret-key cryptography [correct, noun]; secret key cryptography [correct, noun]
DEF: Cryptography in which the same key is used for encryption and decryption.
OBS: symmetric cryptography: designation and definition standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Chiffrage et déchiffrage; Sécurité des TI)
cryptographie symétrique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; cryptographie à clé secrète [correct, feminine noun]; cryptographie à algorithmes symétriques [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cryptographie dans laquelle on utilise la même clé pour le chiffrement et le déchiffrement.
OBS: cryptographie symétrique : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Criptografía y desciframiento; Seguridad de IT)
criptografía simétrica [correct, feminine noun]; criptografía de clave simétrica [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Criptografía simétrica. Es el sistema de cifrado más antiguo y consiste en que tanto el emisor como el receptor encriptan y desencriptan la información con una misma clave k(clave secreta) que ambos comparten. El funcionamiento es muy sencillo : el emisor cifra el mensaje con la clave k y se lo envía al receptor. Este último, que conoce dicha clave, la utiliza para desencriptar la información.