English (Morphology and General Physiology; Bones and Joints)
sternal angle [correct]; angle of Ludwig [correct]; angle of Louis [correct]; Ludwig angle [correct]; Louis angle [correct]
DEF: The angle between the manubrium and the body of the sternum at the manubriosternal junction.
OBS: sternal angle: designation derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.3.03.005: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Os et articulations)
angle sternal [correct, masculine noun]; angle de Louis [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
CONT: La partie inférieure du manubrium est reliée au corps du sternum pour former l'articulation manubrio-sternale. Ces deux structures ne sont pas positionnées sur le même plan, amenant l'articulation vers l'avant et formant l'angle sternal.
OBS: angle sternal : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.3.03.005 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Huesos y articulaciones)
ángulo infraesternal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La abertura inferior del tórax [...] se dispone en sentido superoanterior, mira hacia abajo y adelante y tiene una amplia escotadura anterior llamada ángulo infraesternal.
OBS: A02. 3. 03. 005 :cifra identificadora única de la Terminología Anatómica Internacional.