English (Morphology and General Physiology; Bones and Joints)
petrosphenoidal fissure [correct]; sphenopetrosal fissure [correct]
DEF: A fissure on the floor of the cranial fossa between the posterior edge of the great wing of the sphenoid bone and the petrous part of the temporal bone.
OBS: petrosphenoidal fissure; sphenopetrosal fissure: designations derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.00.046: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Os et articulations)
fissure sphéno-pétreuse [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: fissure sphéno-pétreuse : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.00.046 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Huesos y articulaciones)
fisura esfenopetrosa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Apertura oblicua, en la articulación del hueso esfenoides y la porción petrosa del hueso temporal.
OBS: A02. 1. 00. 046 :cifra identificadora única de la Terminología Anatómica Internacional.