English (Morphology and General Physiology; Bones and Joints)
maxillary sinus [correct]; antrum of Highmore [correct]
CONT: The maxillary sinuses are the largest of the paranasal sinuses. They occupy the bodies of the maxillae and communicate with the middle nasal meatus.
OBS: maxillary sinus: designation derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.12.023: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Os et articulations)
sinus maxillaire [correct, masculine noun]; antre de Highmore [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
CONT: Les sinus maxillaires sont les plus volumineux sinus paranasaux. Ils occupent les corps des maxillaires et communiquent de chaque côté avec le méat nasal moyen.
OBS: sinus maxillaire : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.12.023 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Huesos y articulaciones)
seno maxilar [correct, masculine noun]; antro de Highmore [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El seno maxilar o antro de Highmore es una de las cavidades que conforma los senos paranasales en la cara, de ellas es la cavidad más grande y es de forma piramidal.
OBS: A02. 1. 12. 023 :cifra identificadora única de la Terminología Anatómica Internacional.