English (IT Security)
transposition [correct]
DEF: Encryption that rearranges bits or characters according to some scheme.
OBS: The resulting ciphertext is called transposition cipher.
French (Sécurité des TI)
permutation [correct, feminine noun]; transposition [correct, feminine noun]; chiffrement de transposition [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Chiffrement qui change l'ordre des caractères ou des bits selon une logique donnée.
OBS: Les termes transposition et permutation peuvent désigner aussi le cryptogramme résultant.
Spanish (Seguridad de IT)
transposición [correct, feminine noun]; cifrado por transposición [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Cifrado basado] en la reordenación aplicada al texto original mediante una clave establecida.