English (Encryption and Decryption; IT Security)
cryptographic system [correct, noun, standardized]; ciphersystem [correct, noun, standardized]; cryptosystem [correct, noun, standardized]; cipher system [correct, noun]; crypto system [correct, noun]
DEF: The documents, devices, equipment, and associated techniques that are used together to provide a means of encryption or decryption.
OBS: cryptographic system; ciphersystem; cryptosystem: designations and definition standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Chiffrage et déchiffrage; Sécurité des TI)
système de chiffrement [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; système cryptographique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble de documents, de dispositifs, d'équipements et des techniques associées dont l'utilisation combinée constitue un moyen de chiffrement ou déchiffrement.
OBS: système de chiffrement; système cryptographique : désignations et définition normalisées par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
OBS: système de chiffrement : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Criptografía y desciframiento; Seguridad de IT)
sistema criptográfico [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Colección de transformaciones de texto ordinario en texto cifrado y viceversa, seleccionándose por claves la transformación o transformaciones que se deben usar; las transformaciones se definen normalmente por un algoritmo matemático.