English (IT Security; Data Banks and Databases)
data obfuscation [correct, noun]; obfuscation [correct, noun]
DEF: ... the process of deliberately transforming or masking data to make it unreadable or meaningless to anyone who doesn't have authorization, while keeping it usable for those who do.
CONT: Unlike simply encrypting data (which locks it completely until decrypted), data obfuscation often allows data to remain partially usable for things like software testing, analytics, or troubleshooting. ... Some forms of obfuscation are reversible (you can get the original data back with the right key or process, as in decryption) and others are irreversible (once obfuscated, the original values cannot be restored, as in most masking scenarios).
French (Sécurité des TI; Banques et bases de données)
brouillage des données [correct, masculine noun]; brouillage de données [correct, masculine noun]; brouillage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Lorsqu'un profil de brouillage de données est activé, le système masque les données pour chaque événement [...]
Spanish (Seguridad de IT; Bancos y bases de datos)
ofuscación de datos [correct, feminine noun]; ofuscación [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Cuando se trata de proteger datos confidenciales, se nos ocurren dos estrategias clave : el enmascaramiento y la ofuscación de datos. [...] El enmascaramiento de datos implica reemplazar datos confidenciales con valores ficticios o codificados, mientras que la ofuscación implica ocultar los datos reales mediante cifrado u otros métodos. Ambos enfoques tienen el mismo propósito : evitar el acceso no autorizado a información confidencial.