English (IT Security)
symmetric key [correct]
CONT: The Reference List contains a list of references to data encrypted by the symmetric key carried within this structure.
OBS: symmetric-key cryptography : An encryption system in which the sender and receiver of a message share a single, common key that is used to encrypt and decrypt the message. Contrast this with public-key cryptology, which utilizes two keys - a public key to encrypt messages and a private key to decrypt them.
French (Sécurité des TI)
clé symétrique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] un algorithme à clé symétrique, c'est-à-dire qu'on applique la même clé pour chiffrer et pour déchiffrer. Ceci suppose que la personne émettrice qui chiffre et la réceptrice qui déchiffre possèdent la même clé.
Spanish (Seguridad de IT)
clave simétrica [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dentro del cifrado digital encontramos dos opciones básicas : el cifrado de clave simétrica y el de clave asimétrica. [En la] criptografía de clave simétrica, se emplea una sola clave para cifrar y descifrar el mensaje.