English (Encryption and Decryption; IT Security)
block encryption [correct, noun]; block encrypting [correct, noun]; block encipherment [correct, noun]; block enciphering [correct, noun]
DEF: Encryption of a block of data or text as a unit.
CONT: In block encrypting, each message is broken to smaller pieces (blocks) with various sizes, and then each block is encrypted individually.
French (Chiffrage et déchiffrage; Sécurité des TI)
chiffrement par blocs [correct, masculine noun]; chiffrement par bloc [correct, masculine noun]; cryptage par blocs [correct, masculine noun]; cryptage par bloc [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour la catégorie de chiffrement la plus fréquemment étudiée en cryptographie symétrique—le chiffrement par bloc—la propriété désirée est que le chiffrement soit une permutation (super) pseudo-aléatoire.
Spanish (Criptografía y desciframiento; Seguridad de IT)
cifrado por bloques [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Cifrado por bloques : en un cifrado por bloques, el algoritmo de cifrado trabaja sobre un bloque de datos de tamaño fijo. Por ejemplo, si el tamaño del bloque es ocho, se cifran ocho bytes de texto sin formato a la vez.