English (Genetics)
apogamy [correct]
DEF: Apomixis in which the reproductive function of the gametes is taken over by unspecialized cells.
CONT: Various forms of apomixis occur. One of the leading form is apogamy. In apogamy the embryo develops from two haploid nuclei other than the eggs. Commonly apogamy results from fusion of two cells of the embryo sac, either synergids or antipodals.
French (Génétique)
apogamie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Forme d'apomixie qui représente la formation de fruits et de graines sans fécondation préalable, soit à partir d'un gamète haploïde (parthénogénèse), soit à partir d'une cellule diploïde.
Spanish (Genética)
apogamia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Formación del embrión del esporofito a partir de una célula cualquiera distinta al cigoto.