English (Cytology; Biotechnology)
totipotent stem cell [correct]; totipotent cell [correct]
DEF: An undifferentiated cell capable of developing into any type of body cell.
OBS: Totipotent stem cells have the potential to create an entire organism and are often considered the "master" cells.
French (Cytologie; Biotechnologie)
cellule souche totipotente [correct, feminine noun]; cellule totipotente [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cellule capable d'engendrer un organisme entier.
OBS: Le zygote des mammifères et les premières cellules issues de ses divisions sont des cellules totipotentes.
OBS: cellule totipotente : terme et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 15 septembre 2013.
Spanish (Citología; Biotecnología)
célula madre totipotente [correct, feminine noun]; célula totipotente [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Célula que tiene la capacidad de crecer, dividirse y dar lugar a un organismo completo, como las células de la placenta, las que forman las tres capas embrionarias o el cigoto.