English (Visual Disorders)
astigmatic accommodation [correct]; meridional accommodation [correct]
DEF: An unequal accommodation in different meridians of the eye, ordinarily exclusive of differences in optical effectivity dependent on choice of a reference plane.
OBS: Typically applied to differential changes in curvature of the surfaces of the crystalline lens in different meridians.
French (Troubles de la vision)
accommodation astigmique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Propriété hypothétique du cristallin qui pourrait accommoder inégalement dans les divers méridiens de l'œil grâce à des contractions dissymétriques du muscle ciliaire, la courbure de la surface cristallinienne variant alors d'un méridien à l'autre.
Spanish (Trastornos de la visión)
acomodación astigmática [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Desigual acomodación en los diferentes meridianos oculares atribuible a una diferente acción del músculo ciliar, lo que ocasionaría una diferencia en la curvatura de los diferentes meridianos del cristalino.