English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
band [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: A group of tracks on a magnetic drum or on a magnetic disk all of which are read or written in parallel.
OBS: band: designation standardized by the Canadian Standardization Association (CSA).
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
bande multipiste [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; bande [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Groupe de pistes sur un tambour magnétique ou sur un disque magnétique qui sont lues ou écrites en parallèle.
OBS: bande; bande multipiste : désignations normalisées par la Canadian Standardization Association (CSA) [Association canadienne de normalisation].
Spanish (Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos))
banda [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Grupo de pistas sobre un cilindro magnético o sobre un disco magnético todas las cuales son leídas y escritas en paralelo.