English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Engineering Tests and Reliability; Control Systems (Motor Vehicles); Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
actuating line [correct, standardized]
DEF: The line linking the device controlling the energy flow (e.g., brake valve) to the device converting the energy of the agent into mechanical energy (e.g., brake cylinder).
OBS: actuating line: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Dispositifs de commande (Véhicules automobiles); Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
conduite de transmission de puissance [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Conduite reliant le dispositif commandant le flux d'énergie (par exemple, valve de freinage) au dispositif transformant l'énergie du fluide en énergie mécanique (par exemple, cylindre de frein).
OBS: conduite de transmission de puissance : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Sistemas de regulación (Vehículos automotores); Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
línea de accionamiento [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Línea que conecta el dispositivo de control del flujo de energía(por ejemplo, una válvula de frenos) al dispositivo que convierte la energía del agente en energía mecánica(por ejemplo, un cilindro de freno).