English (Equipment (Plastics Manufacturing))
reverse roll [correct, standardized]
DEF: The rotating cylinder of a coating machine, used for the deposition of a coating material premetered to the surface of the cylinder, on to a substrate to be coated.
OBS: The surface of the cylinder moves in the opposite direction to the substrate.
OBS: reverse roll: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Équipement (Plasturgie))
rouleau de transfert inversé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Cylindre rotatif d'une machine à enduire, utilisé pour déposer un produit de revêtement se trouvant dosé sur sa surface, sur un substrat à revêtir.
OBS: La surface du cylindre se déplace en sens contraire du substrat.
OBS: rouleau de transfert inversé : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Equipo (Industria de plásticos))
rodillo inverso [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cilindro rotatorio de una máquina de revestimiento, que se usa para la deposición de un material de revestimiento previamente dosificado en la superficie del cilindro, sobre un sustrato por recubrir.
OBS: La superficie del cilindro se mueve en la dirección opuesta al sustrato.