English (Ignition Systems (Motor Vehicles))
electronic fuel injection [correct]; EFI [correct]
CONT: There is clear agreement among the manufacturers that the basic emission control approach will be the closed-loop, three-way catalyst system. In addition to the catalyst, the typical system will consist of exhaust gas recirculation (EGR), air injection (pulse air in light vehicles, air pump in heavy vehicles), oxygen sensor, micro-computer, and feed-back carburator or electronic fuel injection.
French (Allumage (Véhicules automobiles))
système d'injection électronique [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Sistemas de encendido (Vehículos automotores))
sistema de inyección electrónica de combustible [correct, masculine noun]; EFI [correct, masculine noun]; inyección electrónica de combustible [correct, feminine noun]; EFI [correct, feminine noun]; EFI; sistema EFI [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sistema que proporciona al motor, por medio de inyectores electónicos en cada cilindro y un sensor de oxígeno, la cantidad exacta de combustible que el motor requiere.
OBS: Reemplaza al carburador de los motores que funcionan con gasolina.
OBS: EFI, por sus siglas en inglés.