English (Racquet Sports)
contact point [correct]; point of contact [correct]
OBS: Compare with "point of impact".
CONT: [Sampras] has generated tremendous wrist snap and forearm pronation ... To learn pronation, hold the racquet with just your thumb and index finger. As you swing the racquet from the backscratching position up to the contact point, try to square the strings up to the ball. You have to pronate to do it ....
CONT: Your point of contact on the serve has gone lower and lower.
French (Sports de raquette)
point de contact [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Comme pour les autres coups, le point de contact avec la balle est très important lors du service. Un mauvais contact avec la balle et le service est raté [...] Le contact avec la balle se fait à droite et devant vous. Au moment critique de l'impact, bras, poignet et raquette se trouvent sur une même ligne.
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
punto de ataque [correct, masculine noun]; punto de contacto [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Término relacionado: momento de la pegada.
CONT: Punto de ataque ideal : En la cima del bote, o justo después, a la altura de la cintura, a nivel del hombro derecho para el revés [...]