English (Geology; The Earth (Astronomy))
Earth's surface [correct, standardized]; earth surface [correct]
CONT: About 71 percent of the Earth's surface is water-covered, and the oceans hold about 96.5 percent of all Earth's water.
OBS: Earth's surface: term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the National Inventory Report.
French (Géologie; Terre (Astronomie))
surface de la Terre [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; surface terrestre [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] des phénomènes naturels et des activités anthropiques qui modifient la composition chimique de l’atmosphère à cause de l’accumulation de GES [gaz à effet de serre] qui piègent la chaleur et la réfléchissent vers la surface de la Terre.
OBS: surface de la Terre : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre du Rapport d'inventaire national.
Spanish (Geología; Tierra (Astronomía))
superficie terrestre [correct, feminine noun]; superficie de la Tierra [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: De los 510 millones de kilómetros cuadrados de la superficie de la Tierra, 361(70. 8%) están cubiertos por el agua de los océanos; el resto es tierra firme. El punto más alto es la cima del Everest, 8 848 m, mientras que el más bajo conocido se encuentra en la trinchera de las Marianas y posee 11 022 m de profundidad con respecto al nivel del mar.