English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Medication)
hydrochlorothiazide [correct]
DEF: A thiazide diuretic, used for treatment of hypertension and edema; administered orally.
OBS: hydrochlorothiazide: International Non-proprietary Name (INN No. 841) of the World Health Organization (WHO).
OBS: ATC code: C03AA03
OBS: Chemical formula: C7H8CIN3O4S2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Médicaments)
hydrochlorothiazide [correct]
DEF: Diurétique puissant, qui agit en inhibant la résorption des électrolytes au niveau des tubules du rein.
OBS: hydrochlorothiazide : Dénomination commune internationale (DCI) de l'Organisation mondiale de la santé (OMS).
OBS: Formule chimique : C7H8CIN3O4S2
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Medicamentos)
hidroclorotiazida [feminine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química : C7H8sub>CIN3</sub>O4S subíndice 2]