English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
precipitation [correct, standardized, officially approved]; precip [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Hydrometeor consisting of a fall of an ensemble of particles.
CONT: Significant amounts of precipitation are expected tonight. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: The forms of precipitation are: rain, drizzle, snow, snow grains, snow pellets, diamond dust, hail and ice pellets.
OBS: "Precipitation" is also used to designate the quantity of water deposited. When used in this sense, the word "rainfall" is often used as a synonym.
OBS: precipitation; precip: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
OBS: precipitation: term standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
précipitation [correct, see observation, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Hydrométéore qui se présente sous forme d'une chute de particules.
CONT: Des précipitations importantes sont prévues cette nuit. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: Les formes de précipitation sont la pluie, la bruine, la neige, la neige en grains, la neige roulée, le poudrin de glace, la grêle, le grésil et les granules de glace.
OBS: précipitation : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel (précipitations).
OBS: précipitation : Le terme au pluriel (précipitations) a été normalisé par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne et uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
precipitación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Elementos líquidos o sólidos procedentes de la condensación del vapor de agua que caen de las nubes o son depositados desde el aire en el suelo.
CONT: Las formas de precipitación son : lluvia, llovizna, nieve, cinarra, nieve granulada, polvo diamante, granizo y gránulos de hielo.