English (Racquet Sports)
centre strap [correct, Canada, Great Britain]; center strap [correct, United States]; centre strap of net [correct, Canada, Great Britain]; center strap of net [correct, United States]; centrestrap [correct, Canada]; centerstrap [correct, United States]; net strap [correct]; strap [correct, noun]
DEF: A strip of canvas that runs down the center of the net, anchoring the net to the court and keeping the net securely in place at the required height - 3 feet.
OBS: Not to be confused with "netband" or "tape".
French (Sports de raquette)
sangle de filet [correct, feminine noun]; sangle du filet [correct, feminine noun]; sangle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Courroie ou canevas rigide au centre du filet enfoncé(e) dans le sol dans le but de tenir le filet en place et à la hauteur réglementaire.
CONT: [Le filet est] suspendu entre 2 poteaux par un câble recouvert d'une bande de tissu blanc; retenu au centre par une sangle blanche.
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
cinta central de la red [correct, feminine noun]; banda central [correct, feminine noun]; cinta de la red [correct, feminine noun]; banda de la red [correct, feminine noun]; cincha [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La red deberá tener, en su punto central, una altura de 0, 915 m(3 pies) por el cual deberá ser mantenida tirante, por su parte inferior, por medio de una cincha, de una anchura no superior a 0, 05 m.