English (Architectural Styles)
Composite [correct, noun]; Composite order [correct]; Compound order [correct]
DEF: One of the five classical orders. A Roman elaboration of the Corinthian order, having the acanthus leaves of its capital combined with the large volutes of the Ionic order, and other details also elaborated.
French (Styles en architecture)
ordre composite [correct, masculine noun]; Composite [correct, masculine noun]; composite [correct, masculine noun]; Cinquième ordre [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Ordre d'architecture romain, dans lequel la chapiteau réunit les feuilles d'acanthe du corinthien et les volutes de l'ionique (ordre grecs).
Spanish (Estilos arquitectónicos)
orden compuesto [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Órdenes de arquitectura. La arquitectura clásica comprende cinco órdenes, tres utilizados por los griegos : dórico, jónico y corintio y dos más añadidos por los romanos : toscano y compuesto.