English (Performing Arts (General))
performing art [correct]
DEF: A form of art involving public performance.
CONT: Dance is a performing art that becomes a prime source of expressing happiness on any occasion, transcending all barriers of culture and development.
OBS: Performing arts include drama, opera, musicals, musical instrument performances, singing, ballet and other dancing arts, circus arts, magic, stand-up comedy and spoken word, which includes storytelling and spoken poetry.
OBS: performing art: term usually used in the plural.
French (Arts du spectacle (Généralités))
art d'interprétation [correct, masculine noun]; art du spectacle [correct, masculine noun]; art de la scène [correct, masculine noun]; art de la performance [avoid, calque, masculine noun]
DEF: Art qui appartient au domaine du spectacle.
OBS: art de la performance : Cette expression est un calque de l'anglais. Le terme «performance» renvoie plutôt à un courant artistique né dans les années 1970, consistant à présenter une œuvre en cours de réalisation.
OBS: art d'interprétation; art du spectacle; art de la scène : termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel pour désigner l'ensemble des arts qui appartiennent au domaine du spectacle.
Spanish (Artes escénicas (Generalidades))
artes escénicas [correct, feminine noun, plural]; artes interpretativas [correct, feminine noun, plural]; artes del espectáculo [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: El concepto de "artes escénicas" que se maneja es amplio, en cuanto abarca todo aquello que ocurre en tiempo real y en presencia de espectadores (incluyendo, por tanto, propuestas híbridas, acciones, instalaciones, vídeo-acciones, etc.).
CONT: Artes interpretativas [engloban] a todas aquellas manifestaciones artísticas que implican la representación de una obra dramática u otro tipo de espectáculo como teatro, música, danza, performance, cine. En estas artes interviene el creador, y el intérprete. Como su nombre lo denota, estas artes generalmente requieren de un escenario y de escenografía. En ellas intervienen el creador, el artista o intérprete y el público que se convierte en receptor.
CONT: El Instituto de Artes del Espectáculo de la Facultad de Filosofía y Letras de la Universidad de Buenos Aires tiene como objetivo la investigación en torno del cine, la danza y el teatro.