English (Atmospheric Physics; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
Stanton number [correct]
DEF: Reciprocal of the Prandtl number.
CONT: Stanton number [is the] the ratio of the Nusselt number to the product of the Reynolds and Prandtl numbers.
OBS: Prandtl number: Non-dimensional ratio of the kinematic viscosity of a fluid to its thermal conductivity.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
nombre de Stanton [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Inverse du nombre de Prandtl.
CONT: [Le] nombre de Stanton [est la] quantité de chaleur transmise par le fluide à la paroi dans un temps donné.
OBS: nombre de Prandtl : Rapport sans dimension entre la viscosité cinématique et la conductivité thermique d'un fluide.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera; Mecánica de fluidos e hidráulica (Física))
número de Stanton [masculine noun]
DEF: Inverso del número de Prandtl.
OBS: número de Prandtl : Cociente adimensional entre la viscosidad cinemática de un fluido y su conductividad térmica.