English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
reference edge [correct, standardized]; guide edge [correct, standardized]
DEF: That edge of a data medium used to establish specifications or measurements in or on the medium.
OBS: reference edge; guide edge: designations and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission; designations standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
bord de référence [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Bord d'un support de données employé pour établir des spécifications ou des mesures dans ou sur ce support.
OBS: bord de référence : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale; désignation normalisée par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos))
borde de referencia [correct, masculine noun]; borde guía [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Extremo de la cinta de papel, utilizado cuando la cinta está alineada para su manejo automático por una lectora o perforadora de cinta de papel.