English (Computer Peripheral Equipment)
tape reproducer [correct, standardized]
DEF: A device that prepares one tape from another tape by copying all or part of the data from the tape that is read.
OBS: tape reproducer: term standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Périphériques (Informatique))
reproductrice de bande [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dispositif destiné à préparer une bande à partir d'une autre bande en copiant l'ensemble ou une partie des données de la bande lue.
OBS: reproductrice de bande : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO.
Spanish (Equipo periférico (Computadoras))
reproductora de cinta [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo que se utiliza para copiar datos de una determinada longitud de cinta de papel a otra.