English (Computer Peripheral Equipment)
streaming tape drive [correct, standardized]; streamer [correct, standardized]; streaming tape [correct]; streaming tape transport [correct]
DEF: A magnetic tape unit especially designed to make a nonstop dump or restore of magnetic disks without stopping at interblock gaps.
OBS: streamer; streaming tape drive: terms standardized by CSA; terms and definition stabdardized by and ISO.
French (Périphériques (Informatique))
dévideur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; dérouleur en continu [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Unité de bande magnétique particulièrement conçue pour effectuer un vidage ou un chargement en continu de disques magnétiques sans s'arrêter sur les espaces interblocs.
OBS: dévideur; dérouleur en continu : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
OBS: dérouleur en continu : terme normalisé par la CSA.
Spanish (Equipo periférico (Computadoras))
unidad de cinta serpentina [correct, feminine noun]; unidad de cinta ondulante [correct, feminine noun]; unidad de cinta de serpentina [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sistema de cinta de cartucho diseñado para respaldar información contenida en otros medios, y poderla recuperar cuando se requiera, utilizada primordialmente para respaldar las unidades de discos duros.