English (Software)
writing [correct, noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The action of sending data to an output device, to a storage device, or to a data medium.
OBS: writing : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Logiciels)
écriture [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; inscription [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Action d'envoyer des données à une unité de sortie ou de les enregistrer dans une mémoire ou un support de données.
OBS: écriture : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Soporte lógico (Software))
escritura [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Acción fundamental de las operaciones de procesamiento en que la unidad central de procesamiento(UCP) registra la información en la memoria de acceso al azar(RAM) de la computadora(ordenador) o en el almacenamiento secundario en un disco o cinta.