English (Computer Programs and Programming; Telecommunications Transmission)
tape swapping [correct]; tape switching [correct]; tape alternation [correct]
DEF: A process most often controlled automatically by the program which causes one tape unit to be selected during input/output operations and then during the mounting or removal of successive reels of a file without interrupting the program or the processing of data.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Transmission (Télécommunications))
commutation de bande [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática); Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
alternación de cinta [correct, feminine noun]; conmutación de cinta [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso[, ] efectuado bajo el control de programa o por medio de la intervención de un operador[, ] mediante el cual, se puede hacer que un programa conmute o cambie de una unidad de cinta a otra para reducir a un mínimo el retardo en tiempo que se experimenta al cambiar un carrete por otro, cuando se procesa un archivo [de datos. ]