English (Office Machinery)
paper tape unit [correct]; paper-tape unit [correct]
DEF: The mechanism which handles punched paper tape and usually consists of a paper-tape transport, sensing and recording of perforating heads, and associated electrical and electronic equipment.
French (Mécanographie)
unité de bande papier [proposal, feminine noun]; unité à bande perforée [feminine noun]
Spanish (Máquinas de oficina)
unidad de cinta de papel [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mecanismo que maneja la cinta de papel perforada y que por lo general consta de una unidad de arrastre de la cinta de papel, cabezas de detección y registro o de perforación y equipos eléctricos y electrónicos relacionados con dicho mecanismo.